Solved

cant hear sound in slide presentation in power point 2007

Posted on 2015-01-09
16
64 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-02
Hello Experts,

Could you please help with an issue when I run a slide show I have no sound.

OS
Windows 2007 XP Pro
Office 2007

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:suply
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40540239
Please provide more details... did you simply try on another PC?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40540299
Is the sound embedded or linked?

If it's linked, you need to put the sound file in the same folder as the PPT file -- and the creator must have done the same when she inserted and linked the file in the first place.

If it's embedded, you must have all Windows and Office updates applied in order for embedded media to play. (At least as of the last service pack for Office 2007. I believe that's service pack 3.)

Are your speakers turned on? Sounds stupid, but it happens. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:suply
ID: 40540324
I think the problem is sound is not linked. I only see ppt files in folder. No sound files. I will try to search for them and copy into the same folder. It used to work but we had to format disk and when we restored the folder we now have no sound.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40540347
If the file extension is PPT rather than a 4-character option (PPTX, PPSX, etc), then the sound definitely is linked.

It does sound like a linking problem. Find the sound files, put them in the same folder with the presentation and then test. If they still don't work, then choose Insert | Audio | From File and re-insert the sound and apply the appropriate play settings. That will be probably be easier than trying to make the existing sounds work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suply
ID: 40544506
I wasn't able to find the sound files. The sound comes from the .ppt file itself. Apparently there are no separate sound files. Something must of happened in the backup restore process.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40544703
Do you see a sound file in the animation pane on any slide? Click the Animations tab then Custom Animation to open the animation pane.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40546644
Can you see an icon for sound (It will look like a yellow loudspeaker)?

If so select it.

Click on the little arrow to the right of "Sound Options"

What does it say in "Information".
0
 

Author Comment

by:suply
ID: 40546708
I see a gray speaker icon embeded on the slide lower right corner but cant open it
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40546797
A gray speaker usually means the presentation was made in a later (2010 / 2013) version of PowerPoint. Is this a possibility? Also in the to blue bar where the presentation name shows does it mention "COMPATIBILITY MODE"?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40547072
What happens when you double-click the gray speaker icon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:suply
ID: 40556604
When I click on the gray speaker icon nothing happens. I will check if it mentions compatibility mode.

There is a possibility that it could be done in a latter version, is it possible to enable sound

Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40557125
If it was made in a later version then the sound will be embedded. If your copy of 2007 has not been updated to at least SP2 it will not play. It may also not play if the original user trimmed the sound in 2010 or 2013. 2007 does not support this.

If it's a ppt compatability mode file it won't play at all because it will be just an image.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 500 total points
ID: 40557470
Open a new, blank presentation and use Insert | Sound from File. Insert a sound. Does it play? This will let us know if any sounds will work in PPT.

If that works, then try right-clicking the sound icon in your problem file and choosing Preview. Does it play? If you open the animation pane (Animation tab | Custom Animation) on that slide, is the animation listed in the pane?

By the way, I suspect the reason the icon is grey is because it was inserted in PPT 2010 or 2013, so you'll want to make sure you have all service packs installed -- that generally helps PPT play media that was embedd
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40557472
LOL! I couldn't figure out why my post about later versions hadn't posted yet. Turns out that's because it was sitting there all typed up but I hadn't hit SUBMIT yet. Apologies if I only repeated what JSRWilson just said.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40557489
Bit like an Echo eh!  (I do the not press the submit button thing all the time)

i think the icon is always gray if it was inserted with 2010 or later. This doesn't mean it definitely will not play.

Trimming in later versions will kill the sound and not even give an error. AFAIK you cannot fix this in 2007. The original user might be able to fix it by compress media in File > Info.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 500 total points
ID: 40557589
Yes, I tested by inserting a sound in 2010 and opening in 2007. (Which I'm sure is when I stopped typing and then forgot to come back and submit, lol.)

The sound icon is yellow when you insert in 2007, but it's grey when you insert in 2010 and 2013 and stays grey when the file is opened in 2007. Just a slight formatting thing on MSFT's part. (Sure wish they'd use their resources for things other than sound file icons!)

And yes, my test sound (an MP3) played fine in both versions. (But I didn't trim the sound file in PPT, either.)
0