Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

imap email outlook

Posted on 2015-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I have a user that uses a pop account in outlook 2013.  If I go into the account and change it to an imap account will I be able to keep all the email in the inbox and sent items (all of the emails) or if I need to change from pop to imap do I need to create a new account and then copy over the pop emails to the imap account?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
11 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40540262
It's the second thing you said. It's not interchangeable. Different technology so, you have to copy things around.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chach DalSanto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540276
Using IMAP leaves copies of each email on the email server wherever it is, and then downloads a local copy as a cache.  POP3, however, removes each email from the remote email server and only keeps the local copy within the email client; in this case Outlook 2013.  (Note:  There are advanced features to temporarily leave emails on server with POP but thats outside this scope)

Copy the PST onto a flash drive, or a network share as a precaution,  Then recreate the user's profile in Outlook to use IMAP, then import the PST file back into their account.  See here:

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Import-Outlook-items-from-an-Outlook-Data-File-pst-431a8e9a-f99f-4d5f-ae48-ded54b3440ac?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

Let us know if you need anything clarified.

Thx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deanomac
ID: 40540281
Archive the entire POP account.
Set up the IMAP account.
Link the Archive folder to the new account.
You can then either use the archive as it is or copy them to the new account and delete the Archive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40540297
can I just create a new account and copy all the emails from the pop to the imap account?  Is the outgoing email server on an imap account supposed to begin with smtp just like the pop account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40540311
Also.  I can't ever get this to work.  I have my iPhone set to imap and the outlook account set to imap.  When I delete an inbox email on the phone it does not show up on the outlook account as deleted.  They are not mirroring each other.  I set this up exactly the same on my iPad mini and it works.  Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40540363
Let's get back to the other problem.  I have copied and pasted the outlook account to a flash drive.  Do I need to delete the pop account and add the new imap account and then restore the pst file?  How would this scenario look like?  Also, is it easier to just add the new imap account, keep the old pop account, and then copy and past all of the emails from the pop account to the imap account?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40540508
If you have backed up the PST, then just make sure you have all the relevant information like passwords, incoming and outgoing ports, etc. and delete it; its easiest and cleanest.  

Note that IMAP will require different ports and server name/address for incoming traffic to Outlook.  

Who is hosting the email?  GoDaddy?  1and1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40540538
OK.  Once I delete it then what are the next steps?  Do I setup the imap account and once that is done import the pst so I get back all of my emails?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40540563
Yes; check my earlier post in this thread; I sent a link with step by step instructions how to import the PST once you have the IMAP account sending and receiving email correctly.  After that, we can help with the iPhone / iPad issue as well

And who is hosting the email?  Can you send the configuration information thats in the POP account before you delete it?  We may be able to get you the exact settings you'll need.

Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40541057
OK.  I made a backup of the pst file on the pop account.  I deleted the pop account and setup the imap account.  Now I see that there is still an inbox for the pop account and all of the emails are in there.  Can I just cut and paste these into the imap inbox?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40541217
Just run the import like it says how to in the link.  That will preserve folder structure, make sure everything is moved like calendars, etc.  You'll miss stuff doing a cut/paste
0