Solved

Blackberry server migration

Posted on 2015-01-09
6
574 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi Experts, needed some guidance on how one can go about with the migration of BES Enterprise Express 5 to BES 12? Ideally we would like to have minimal downtime for users. Primary reason for upgrade/migration is BES is running on 2003 server.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40541680
Unfortunately there's no direct upgrade path from BES 5 Express to BES 12. You'll need to install BES 5 on a separate server, update BES 5 to 5.0.4 MR10, migrate your users from BES 5 Express to BES 5 MR10, then you'll be able to upgrade to BES 12.

Please see this BlackBerry KB for more information.

As for the downtime, there's not much you can do there as the BES 5 database needs to be upgraded for BES 12 so the downtime will depend on the size of your current BES database. It's also recommended you take a backup of your BES 5 databases before making any major changes.

When installing BES 12, just follow the steps in the BlackBerry Enterprise Service 12 Installation Guide as it will contain all the necessary information you need to perform the upgrade.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40541717
I would go even further and say there is no point doing any kind of migration.

Are you buying Blackberry 10 devices? If not, then there is NOTHING to be gained from using BES 12. All BES 12 does for the legacy devices is give you a different front end. It is the same thing in the backend - a full BES 5.

If you are deploying Blackberry 10 devices, then I would install BES 12 on a separate server and simply add the users fresh to that server. The two products are pretty much chalk and cheese in how they operate.

Simon.
1
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 40546653
Thanks for both your replies. We are trying to move away from BES and need this a short gap solution. Would it make sense to migrate the BES Express to same free version of the software till we move all users away from BES?

TIA
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40547051
The most straightforward method for moving users to a new server is outlined in the Blackberry KB:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB12304

The other option is called a Knife Edge cutover. That is where the databases are moved around. While it can be done pretty quickly (less than an hour of downtime), it can cause problems for a number of hours afterwards as it takes time for the devices to sync.

The most successful migrations are done during production hours unfortunately - when the Blackberry devices are calling in regularly. Out of hours I have seen problems, because people do turn their devices off.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 40547954
Thanks Sembee, in our case we have SQL database on a separate server so will having an additional SRP cause the users to reregister their devices?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40549066
Having a different SRP is not a problem - the clients will update themselves to the new SRP automatically. Just ensure that you have both the old and new server live at the same time.

Simon.
0