Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange IIS issue

Posted on 2015-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-29
Hi,

I have configured SBS 2008 and configured exchange. However users connected via https remotely have the issue that it prompts them for their credentials and won't let them login. I found if I restart the IIS web applications it fixes the issue, so I think the problem is IIS. This then re-occurs 24 hours later.

What could be causing this? Where should I look?


Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40540291
Please take a look at the Windows Application Log (run eventvwr). It should give you further details. Search for Warnings and/or Errors events.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40540385
Do you have the latest Exchange Service Pack and updates installed?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 40541466
I can see a few errors, the one that sticks out as a potential issue is

Event code: 4005
Event message: Forms authentication failed for the request. Reason: The ticket supplied has expired.
Event time: 9/01/2015 1:46:49 PM
Event sequence: 2
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 50202
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/3/ROOT/Remote-1-130652452091505968
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /Remote
    Application Path: C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\WebApp\Remote\
    Machine name: JSPSBS
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 11428
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Request information:
    Request URL: https://domain.com:443/Remote/logon.aspx?ReturnUrl=Forms authentication failed for the request. Reason: The ticket supplied has expired.fremoteForms authentication failed for the request. Reason: The ticket supplied has expired.fdefault.aspx
    Request path: /Remote/logon.aspx
    User host address: 10.1.1.3
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Name to authenticate:  
 
Custom event details:
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40541681
As David, I would check if the SERVER is fully patched. Does the Microsoft Update (not only Windows Update) list any available patches?
If the SERVER is fully patched, you might consider recreating a new Exchange Web Site. You might even have 2 at the same time. So, leave the semi-working Web Site as it is and create a new one. This is what I would do.
Please let us know.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40541831
Do you have a trusted SSL certificate on the server?
Is Exchange 2007 on to Service Pack 3? The Exchange service packs do NOT come down automatically, you have to download and install.

As this is SBS 2008, recreating web sites and directories is not a good idea as it will break a lot of other functionality. SBS 2008 makes extensive changes to the configuration of IIS.

Presuming the server is fully up to date, I would start by running the SBS BPA, you can find links to that here: http://sbsbpa.com/ 

Correct any problems it flags.
The fix my network wizard inside the SBS management console can also resolve a lot of problems.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 40544362
Not sure about Service Packs for Exchange. I will have a look and get back to you. Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 40550575
So I don't have the service pack, however I have downloaded it and I cannot work out how to install it. Is there some trick to it? (sorry I am a novice to Exchange).
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40553030
Download, double click to extract, then run setup.exe and follow the prompts.
Nothing very complex.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 664 total points
ID: 40553047
You may have to stop and disable the Windows SBS Manager service prior to the install as it can bring up an error on the initial readiness checks saying that the Data Collector has open files.

Restart the service after the install.
0