?
Solved

Mailbox missing in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I created a mailbox 2 days ago that is not showing up in the GAL. I can find it using OWA however. I can also send messages to the mailbox if I use the entire email address. I can't find anything wrong with the mailbox or the A.D. account. The domain is Windows 2003 native. Does anyone have any suggestions to get it into the GAL? I am using Outlook 2010 and have tried downloading the GAL several times but, to no avail.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 664 total points
ID: 40540343
It is not the GAL that is not updating it is your Offline Address Book. If you set Outlook to not use Cached Exchange mode then you should be able to see the new mailbox in the GAL.

Have you tried to manually download the OAB from the Outlook Client? I would also check the OAB generation schedule from the EMC >Org Config>Mailbox>OfflineAddressBook Tab>Right click the OAB Properties>click the Customize button

If no clients are getting the OAB from the server you may want to re-create it as well.
Recreating the OAB Exchange 2010

Will.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 668 total points
ID: 40540427
So you can see the mailbox listed in the address book in OWA but it's not showing up in Outlook?

If a manual download of the OAB doesn't work check the permissions on the OAB Webconfig file on the Exchange server. Authenticated users should have read+execute permissions on there, if they do not then this can cause Outlook to stop getting updates to the GAL.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 668 total points
ID: 40540907
Manually update OAB in exchange

Organization Configuration-> Mailbox-> tab Offline Address Book-> right click on the Offline Address Book for which you want to update-> Update

Manually force your the OAB to be distributed

Get-ClientAccessServer | Update-FileDistributionService -Type "OAB"

Once the 2 commands are run then from outlook downlaod the the latest OAB, and the mailbox should show

I have done this numerous times as I ran into teh same issue as you numerous times.

Here is an excellent article to read
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/oabupdate.htm
0