Solved

Exchange 2013 Connectivity

Posted on 2015-01-09
13
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Environment is two Servers running 2012r2.   server1 is acting a PDC running dhcp\dns.  Server2 is running Exchange 2013.  I can connect to exchange via owa but am unable to connect via outlook.      I can get outlook to authenticate the account but when I go to open profile I get error message that states .ost folders could not be opened. Outlook doesn't open if cache mode is not enabled.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jboyle00
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40540374
Sounds like a DNS problem - Try using the actual IP instead of the Exchange Server name. If that works then adding a line in the client HOSTS file should work.  Have you checked the Domain controller's DNS settings to see if the Exhange server is pointed to the correct IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 40540389
I am able to add the account through outlook using the server name but when I go to open outlook I receive the following error
Doc1.docx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40540397
What version of Outlook are you using? Is it setting up via autodiscover or are you manually having to add all server details in?

You can also check connection details on Outlook by holding CTRL and right-clicking on the Outlook icon in the taskbar notification area - you then have connection status or Test Email Autoconfiguration which can be used to check connections.

Regarding dns issues - try an nslookup from the client systems and the server - ensure it can resolve the exchange server hostname to the correct IP and vice versa.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 40540420
I am running outlook 2013 and I am able to connect when manually entering the server name.  .

When I run nslookup on exch
I receive the following
unkown server  - This is PDC
192.168.0.3

exch.server.lan
192.168.0.2

when I run nslookup on pDC
Unknown server
192.168.0.3

server.server.lan
192.168.0.3
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40540446
If you do an nslookup on 192.168.0.2 I assume it comes up with exch.server.lan and this is the name of your exchange server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40540448
Looks like the DNS is getting confused with which ip is on exchange and which is on the PDC

Try your initial hookup to exchange server using the real IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 40540459
I enter the IP for exchange and it reverts to full computer name
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 40540569
Andy - If I do a nslookup on IP address I get unkown 192.168.0.2 non-existent domain
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 40540678
Sounds like you've got some dns issues on your DC/network. I would start by checking dns records on there and ensuring those are correct. Also check dns settings in dhcp and on the server lan connections to ensure these are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 40540687
I have been spending time in DNS and DHCP and everything looks correct.  I am still reviewing dns now.     DHCP is correct.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40540811
At the workstation - Admin level CMD  ipconfig /flushdns

Then do an NSlookup to the Exch Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 40540865
Nslookup exch server resolves to IP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 40541619
Our issue was a DNS issue which was addressed.   Thanks for all the input
0