Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

device cannot start (code 10) on a USB 3.0 root hub  Win 7 Ent x64

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi all.  I get a 'device cannot start (code 10) on a USB 3.0 root hub. I may need a driver for it can you assist.    This is the device id : iusb3 root_hub30&vid_8086&pid_8D31&REV_0005&SID_0617028
0
Comment
Question by:dgaudioso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 40540408
Looks like it is an Intel device. 8086 is a typical Intel ID.
Look for drivers here: http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40541693
what system is this?  post model, or motherboard model plse
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40552447
Hi I found the correct driver.  Please close this question.  Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40552449
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I found the driver.  Thank you
0