Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick way to summarize data - maybe a macro?

Posted on 2015-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi
I have a spreadsheet with thousands of rows of data and i need to isolate specific data.
At the moment, the system i have can only dump all the sales information out by product, and i am after a quick and easy fix, hence i thought a macro might be the best solution?

Attached is what i have, i have made up some data, but the usual extract is about 4000 rows a week.
What I need to do is to create a new sheet, just with a summary of the data.
Instead of every product every customer every price i want
customer / country / industry / Currency / quantity / revenue
And then I can filter that easily.
At the moment, I have a lot of data, with multiple products, and haven't really got the time to play around with it too much.
main emphasis being on looking at the data by customer, then country, then industry, what currency, quantity and revenue
I have enclosed an example of the data on sheet one, and on sheet 2, what i would like to see
Example1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:RPUKsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540853
Simple: use a PivotTable.

1) Select Insert / Tables / PivotTable from the Ribbon

2) In the PvotTable Field List task pane, put Customer, Country, Industry, and Base Currency in the Row Fields, and Quantity and Rev in the Data Fields

3) Select PicotTable Tools / Design / Layout / Report Layout / Show in Tabular Form from the Ribbon

4) Modify your subtotals as desired
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40566604
Did the answer proposed solved your issue or you need a VBA ?

Pls advise.
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RPUKsupport
ID: 40572327
Worked great thank you
0