Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assigning ARIN IP's to an ISP

Posted on 2015-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
My company recently got our own /23 block of IP's from ARIN and are planning how to use them.
We currently have the entire block pointed at our new datacenter (not yet in use), but right now will only need a /27 there, so I'm wondering if it's possible to change the configuration, point a /27 block to the ISP at our datacenter, and leave the rest "unpointed" for now, so we can assign them to other connections in the future. Of course I don't want to lose them.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40540568
If you have an allocation from ARIN, you have three options for providing those IPs to customers:

1) reallocation (used if the customer needs to allocate further)
2) complex assignment
3) simple assignment (this is what I use most of the time for assignments)

You will SWIP the subnet from your allocation to your customer.  You can do that (I believe) via the ARIN web page or via email.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40540580
This strikes me as an odd question.  Is your ISP not already involved in routing those IPs - even the "unused" ones?  If not, how are you advertising routes to your network(s)?

I'm guessing the answer to your question is just a phone call (to your ISP) away.  Just tell them what your address space is and how you want things divvied up.  I'm sure they'll help you.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540586
There are too many upstream routers that will drop anything smaller than a /24 or /25.

You really need to receive the entire /23, do your assignments and route downstream from there.

It sounds more like you need internal routing assistance.
0