Solved

perl push file to another server

Posted on 2015-01-09
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
I have file in server A and want to push that file over to server B.
How can I move the file to server B from server A using perl.
those are windows servers.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:shragi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
Comment Utility
What methods of connection do you have available?

The first obvious method would be to use FTP.
Net::FTP
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
Comment Utility
There are MANY possible ways to do this.  We need more information.  Is server B running ftpd or any other file transfer daemon?  Is there a drive mapped from one server to the other?  Are there NFS mounted drives?  Is rdist (or one of the Windows alternatives) available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shragi
Comment Utility
nope there is no ftpd, no NFS
 yes i can FTP that server.
there is no drive mapped but I want to avoid that and that is the reason I am transferring the file
or else i would have shared a folder and mapped it as drive in server B.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
Comment Utility
If you can ftp then server B is running ftpd (likely listed as something like FTP Server under Services).

If you don't have NFS or mapped drives then ftp is the simplest method.  Alternately, if sftp is available, then scp may be even simpler (and more secure) than ftp.

Even the same files will be modified and copied or some other similar situation then you should really look into rdist or similar (a quick Google shows rdist for Windows appears to be an alpha on github but that Chef and CfEngine supposedly do the same thing).
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Another option would be to use rsync.
The rsync Tool In Windows
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
Comment Utility
Thanks.  I knew there was another similar option to rdist starting with r - just couldn't remember what it was...
0