?
Solved

good scanner to scan very thin paper

Posted on 2015-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
which model scanner is good for scanning thin paper ( hp / canon / pan sonic etc )
normal scanner thin paper makes paper jam
0
Comment
Question by:techp
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40540487
Feed through scanners will bend the paper 180 degrees. I don't know that any given scanner will be better than another. I use HP and Xerox scanners.

Can you place on the glass plate and scan that way. That will be the safest way to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40540495
flat bed scanning (glass plate ) cant scan 50 pages at a time , eventhough flat bed (glass plate) can scan anything
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40540505
Can you copy 50 pages of this thin paper using the scanner?  My guess is no.

Perhaps ask a copy service if they can scan the paper for you or copy it onto normal paper.

I do lots of scanning  and copying and the source needs to be decent weight paper.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40540585
hello john hurst,

  sorry to tell that it is not answer for the question . there are different models of scanners available in the market from hp / canon / pansonic / fujitsu etc . question right model for thin paper
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40540605
I have used HP, Xerox, and Canon and they all need normal paper weight for scanning.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540618
The best scanner I've had for thin paper is a Panasonic KV series scanner (better than my Brother, Fujitsu, HP, Kodak, and others). My model is obsolete, but their current KV series scanners (which I don't own) have a "Thin Paper Scanning" feature:
Now you can continuously scan documents that are as thin as 0.04 mm
You may read more about it here:

http://panasonic.net/pcc/products/scanner/kv-s1065c_1046c/features.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40540741
techp--
Copy the original thin paper source onto normal thickness paper using flat bed scanner and then use the copy to run the 50 copies needed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40540845
Your best bet is to use a manual feed scanner, any commerical sheet fed scanner is going to be designed to feed standard weighted paper. But if you manual place the 'thin' paper on the scan bed should scan ok as you are not using the sheet feeder then.  You may want to contact Xerox or Canon to see if they have any units that can be customized for the weight of paper you are trying to scan
0