?
Solved

Regex Help

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hello EE,

I have a huge text file and I need get only the strings where :

Always some letters at the beginning (but never numbers), then always  the character   :   then always some letters and/or numbers

so something like this would work:

abcd: test1234

that wouldnt work :
April 24, 1946: abcd1

that wouldnt work:
abcd:

can you help? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40540640
I'll assume the characters following the colon are arbitrary, then this regex should work:  '[a-zA-Z]+:.*[a-zA-Z0-9]+'
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40540645
Might not be the best...
But this works:

[A-Za-z]+\:[A-Za-z0-9]+

You can try it out here:
http://regexpal.com/

or here:
http://www.regexr.com/
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40541724
^[a-zA-Z]+:\s*[a-zA-Z0-9]+
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 40604114
sorry for delay guys..thanks
0