Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS X 10.10 Mac mail issue with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
Is there any fix or workaround to get Mac mail in Yosemite to work with Exchange 2010? I have read some people were fine upgrading from 10.9 to 10.10 but not on adding an account after that.

I have read users mentioning the autodiscover work around but I have had no luck as most didn't either.

So far the only suggestion to work is to use a third party email app until Apple fixes this problem.
 
Anyone have any other thoughts or suggestions on this? I have done testing on 10.10.1 with no luck
0
Comment
Question by:BayStateIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40541940
I think all you can do at this point is to wait for OS 10.10.2 which is expected out shortly and should address this issue.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542274
What is the problem?  I can add my Exchange 2010 account on my MacBook Pro running Yosemite (10.10.1) with Mac Mail.

Auto discover doesn't work (because I haven't got it setup for the domain my account is using), but I can manually add it without any issues.

Alan
0