Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with SQL - Return 1 complete record for each group

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi..
I need to return 1 record , a sample record for each state in a table. Table has millions of records.
Table as a state field.

I need 1 single record for each state with all the fields..

table looks something like this

name, address, city, STATE, field1, field2, field3...
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 40540756
assuming ID is the primary key

select * from yourTable where ID in  (  SELECT MIN(ID) from yourTable GROUP BY STATE )
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40540762
SELECT name, address, city, STATE, field1, field2, field3, ...
FROM (
    SELECT *, ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY state ORDER BY city) AS row_num
    FROM table_name
) AS derived
WHERE
    row_num = 1
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 500 total points
ID: 40540765
is there a primary key / rownumber on the table?

if so you can do something like:

--find the max row for each state.
select max(id) id, state
into #temp
from <table>
group by state

then:
select * from
table a
join #temp t on a.ID = t.ID



If not I guess it would work with Name, but not sure if you allow duplicate names in a state.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40540824
no primary key

thx
0