Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New user can't access Shared Folder SBS 2011

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Running SBS 2011 with 7 pro clients.  I added a new user like I have done many times before.  Everything worked fine, except when I log on to the computer setup for the user, the user cannot access a certain shared folder on the server.  There are many other shared folders that the user can access just fine, just not this one in particular.  I have checked permissions many times just to make sure. I even deleted and recreated the user.  There is another user who can log onto this computer, and they have no trouble accessing anything.  Any Ideas?

Just FYI, this folder is where user documents are redirected to.  So, the user's "My Documents" folder has not been properly redirected.  However, I don't think this is causing the problem, but rather a result of the problem.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:paulfarmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540868
Sounds like a group or OU issue. Is the user in a different group from your usual setups? Maybe check the folder of the share w/ something like AccessEnum http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40540947
Might also depend on how the user was added.  SBS is typically heavy on running wizards to do everything (add to groups, permissions, well pretty much everything).  Manually adding them outside of using the SBS Console can sometimes cause an issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 40541034
This pointed me in the right direction.  Another user on that computer had clicked the "Use Offline" in explorer when they had this shared folder open.  I un-clicked it, logged out, and back into the other user and it worked.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40541064
Glad it worked out for you, Paul...
0