[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to change email identification domain in SBS2008

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
When my SBS2008 server send out an email, the submitting SMTP host is   REMOTE.ABC.COM.

A long time ago we started using an alternative email domain (XYZ.COM) keeping ABC.COM email addresses as secondary.  Now we want the server to identify itself as REMOTE.XYZ.COM instead of REMOTE.ABC.COM because we are getting more and more recipients that reject our mail because our sending domain name in our email does not match the server identifying domain name.

Am I explaining this clearly enough ?

How do I go about doing this on SBS2008 ??

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jtd1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40540982
If you are changing your sending SMTP domain you need to have the appropriate external DNS records in place. You need an A (host) record for remote.xyz.com and you also need a reverse (PTR) record for this as well. When you have these items setup you will not have any issues getting blocked by anti-spam on the net.

Will.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40542415
you change your dns records where your dns is hosted, you can find this out by doing a whois lookup.

once you make the changes use the below tools to test:
  - several tools to run after making DNS changes are http://intodns.com and http://mxtoolbox.com to assure
  - everything is configured correctly.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40542420
How do I go about doing this on SBS2008 ??
you won't change dns on your SBS2008, you will change the send connector though. Change the FQDN in the send connector and make sure to run the wizards, SBS lovers the wizards. Run the connect to internet and repair my network after you make the send connector change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 40573576
I will get back to you all
0