[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the C:\Boot folder?

Posted on 2015-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
3,739 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
I have seen it many times. This one is on a Windows 7 Professional box but I think as a rule I have seen it on XP boxes. Inside it there are several language folders and files. The files are BCD.LOG, BOOT.SDI, BOOTFIX.BIN and a few more. It is not on the 100MB boot partition. It is on C. I do know if you delete it the computer won't boot. What put this folder there?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540921
I have only seen this folder show up when you force the install not to create the 100MB Partition on installation of the OS.  This folder is pretty much on the 100MB partition created when selecting a disk to install the OS.

Does the system have a 100MB partition in the disk manager?

Regardless if it does or doesn't I would at least hide the folder to prevent accidental deletion
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 40540950
I just looked and there is no 100MB boot partition on this box and there is a WIndows.old so I am guessing this is a upgrade from XP?

I haven't been paying real close attention but I swear I have seen the C:\Boot folder more on XP boxes. Is it strictly from Windows 7 installs? You haven't seen it anywhere else?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40540964
I agree with Nick that is also the only time I've ever seen it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40541070
If you were to by chance do a fresh install of windows 7 SP1 I bet you will not see the boot folder unless specified or its not an up-to-date installation disk
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40541125
if the drive has a system reserved partition and that partition is the active partition then the c:\boot is not needed and would not be created if the c: partition is the active partition then you would need to have it.
0