Solved

How to get rid of Exchange 2013

Posted on 2015-01-09
6
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hi Everyone

My Exchange 2013 server did crash and there is no way that I can uninstall exchange ,I was currently busy setting up the Exchange 2013 server to migrate users from Exchange 2010 ,I know I can use adsiedit but need to know where I need to delete Exchange 2013 ,also will this effect my current Exchange 2010 Server ,I also did build another Exchange 2013 Server which seems fine only thing when I try to migrate its moaning that it can't see the first Exchange 2013 Server.

Please help
DS
0
Comment
Question by:Dirkie Laubscher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40541002
Using ADSIedit is really the only way to remove broken exchange server objects.

ADSIEdit Locaiton
- Configuration
- Services
- Microsoft Exchange
- First Org
- Administrative Groups
- Exchange Administrative Group

You will need to go through the folders and remove and of the objects that were from the Exchange 2013 server that has crashed. You will also need to remove the healthmailbox objects as well. They can be found under Active Directory Users and Computers> Microsoft Exchange System Objects>Monitoring Mailboxes

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dirkie Laubscher
ID: 40541655
Hi Will

Thanks for the reply ,you did say I have to remove the healthmailbox object as well ,do you mean the mail data store on the faulty exchange 2013 server , and will this effect my current Exchange 2010 server if I delete those objects.

Thanks
D
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40541723
No they are objects in AD specifically. Will. Not. Affect 2010.

Will.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40541826
The ADSIEDIT method is technically unsupported for removing Exchange.

What you should have done is recovered the Exchange server. Build a replacement server with the same name. RESET (not delete) the AD computer account, then joined it to the domain. Installed Exchange 2013 with the recovery switches.
Once complete, uninstall Exchange correctly using add/remove programs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dirkie Laubscher
ID: 40542220
Thanks for all the replies unfortunately I did delete the computer name before using ads edit hope ads edit will work for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dirkie Laubscher
ID: 40544153
Hi Simon I will try your method ,did restore the computer name object back into AD and will run exchange recovery ,will be the safest ,will let you know.

Thanks
0