Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

determine what is causing popup

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
One of our computers has a popup showing up in the system tray stating:
Software download complete.
It only gives me the option of install now or install later.  I'm hesitant to click on install because I do not know what it is.
Is there any program or way I can tell specifically what this popup is being ran by other than clicking on a potential malware/Trojan?

don't know what this is.
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40540965
Sometimes, a related task tray icon is there. Is there an unfamiliar one?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40540986
Most likely Verizon update software if you have a phone from them.

See http://www.hardwarecentral.com/showthread.php?184809-Software-download-complete-%28Install-Now-or-Install-later%29

Now I can't guarantee that so it would be a good policy to run an anti-virus scan over your system anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40540993
aww thanks!
wee did and I wondered about that. Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40541008
that was it thanks!
0