Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modifying Weight and Priority Creating Duplicate Records

Posted on 2015-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-02
Good Afternoon,

Problem with DNS this time:

The setup:
2008R2 OS's
5 domain controllers -
SITE A:
DC1
DC2
DC3
DC4

SITE B:
DC5

I have stopped inbound and outbound replication on all servers except DC1 using the following commands:

repadmin /options <DC NAME> +DISABLE_OUTBOUND_REPL
repadmin /options <DC NAME> +DISABLE_INBOUND_REPL

On DC1 the inbound replication was also stopped using :  repadmin /options DC1 +DISABLE_INBOUND_REPL so that the server can only send OUTBOUND to the other servers.

For the preferred servers, I'm using the Priority =0 and Weight = 100.
For the other secondary servers, I'm using  Priority =200 and Weight = 100.

I have modified all the SRV records under the _msdcs.DOMAIN.COM and DOMAIN.COM (kerberos, ldap,kpasswd and others) by changing the Weight and Priority so users will use specific domain controllers for authentication requests.

The problem is that after a few minutes, duplicate SRV records are created using the standard Weight and Priority.  So I have two SRV records of the same server, just with different Weight and Priority.  (This is causing a problem since the new entries are taking over my customized entries and workstations authenticate with undesired DCs')

I had to re-enable all the inbound and outbound connection once again whilst still facing the same problem.

So the main question stand here: How am I going to stop the creation of automatic DNS entries ?

Will appreciate some comments from who ever experienced such issue
0
Comment
Question by:ml- user
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40542086
On your other DC's besides DC1 have you tried to se the GP "DC Locator DNS Records Not Registered by the DCs."  to prevent them from registering their SRV records and overwriting you custom settings?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40551689
The way to adjust these values (weight and priority) is to modify the registry on those DCs.
This link is very comprehensive in its coverage.
http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2010/01/03/the-dc-locator-process-the-logon-process-controlling-which-dc-responds-in-an-ad-site-and-srv-records/

For the specific registry settings, I recommend you visit.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787370(WS.10).aspx
There are two subtopics that give you the details for modifying the weight and priority of the SRV records.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552452
ml- user, after reading the links that footech posted it details exactly what you are looking for..

Nice post footech..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ml- user
ID: 40552916
Thank you for your comments, seems to be the solution since the default entries are appearing again because they are rubberstamped in the registry. Will let you know if the problem is solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ml- user
ID: 41021475
Problem Solved :)
0