Solved

general question - net pop

Posted on 2015-01-09
7
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
If a router goes to net pop. Does that mean it goes it an ISP/internet?
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40541082
i haven't a clue what you are talking about.. could you explain it in detail.  Where are you seeing this?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40541086
Net pop?  What's that?

Do you mean netpop.com?  If so, then yes. To get there, your traffic would have to go to your ISP, the Internet, Netpop's ISP and then to Netpop.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40541102
I have a router that goes into a net pop, i found the below description. I just wanted to ensure thats where that goes ISP

A POP point-of-presence may actually reside in rented space owned by the telecommunications carrier (such as Sprint) to which the ISP is connected. A POP usually includes routers, digital/analog call aggregators, servers, and frequently frame relays or ATM switches.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40541119
Okay.  

A point of presence is simply an entry point into a carriers network at a location.  For example, AT&T has POP's in just about every major city.  Some of the POP's are for a specific network (MPLS, Frame-Relay, ATM, Internet) or could offer connections to all of those networks.

So the answer to your question is "it depends".  If the connection is for internet access, then the answer is yes.  If it's for a private circuit to your remote office, then no.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40541143
thanks the router goes to the switch and firewall and to pop so it must be internet access
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 40541167
If there's firewall involved, then it's pretty much a certainty it's for internet access.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40541172
thanks!
0