Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 email handling.

Posted on 2015-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Is there a way to tell exchange to forward all the local emails sent to use the smtp connector, in another words. user 1 is sending an email to user 2, this email is placed automatically to user's 2 inbox on the local organization, the email never goes out. I need all the messages to go out using the smtp connector already setup. Is there a way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 40541058
Exchange is intended (by design) to handle mail-flow internal and external.  Internal mail is delivered internal and so forth.  I guess why would you want it to work this way?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40541115
Only if you had another e-mail address to send it to, that in turn automatically forwarded it back the intended recipient.  Not sure why you want to do this however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 40541228
Because our exchange is not live and we yse a pop connector to download messages from the hosting company. So we have people using the hosting's webmail interface so they can only see external emails any internal mail stays with exchange. I could open owa but they prefer to use the webmail interface instead. Is there a way to make local mail to go out also?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40541234
Why do you have Exchange if you are paying someone for hosting?  If you are no longer using Exchange, then I would eliminate it from your Outlook configuration.  You can backup everything to a PST file and later import if you are worried about losing past e-mails without the Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 40541289
We have a mix enviroment some people inside and some off.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40541298
You can use Exchange for hosting all of the above.  Is bandwidth your primary concern?

Also, FYI - Go Daddy currently has pricing of $3.99 (First year) for Office 365 hosted e-mail solutions (w/o Office desktop software) that allows shared calendar: https://www.godaddy.com/email-account.aspx?ci=94401
0