?
Solved

What  does the * in this Excel expression mean

Posted on 2015-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Experts,

I put an expression in Excel and Excel  modified it.

=IF(OR(MONTH(1&"-"&E$7)<MONTH(TODAY()),2014*(YEAR(TODAY()))),SUMIFS(MCLAIMS,MMONTH,MONTH(1&"-"&E$7),MEDIT,$C9),0)

Can someone tell me what the *(YEAR(TODAY())  DOES

I was trying to test if   2014 is less than  Year of today's date

The formula works I just don't understand the syntax Excel changed it to.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40541103
This syntax means "One Year from today"

Will.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40541194
* means Multiply in this formula.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 40541986
That part of the formula is actually a little bit meaningless and probably not working as you intend it to.

The specific part you mention, i.e.

2014*(YEAR(TODAY()))

is simply multiplying the current year by 2014 so that will currently give you 2014*2015 = 4058210

....but you are not comparing that value against anything, so when use as one of the "conditions" in an OR function, any number other than zero will result in a TRUE outcome. This means that the IF function is actually redundant in your formula, whatever the month in E7 or today's date the SUMIFS part will always be actioned.

You say you want to test if 2014 is less than the year of today's date. I don't really see the point of that either, because unless you are going to change your system clock so that today is a past date that will always return TRUE.....but having said that you would do that like this:

2014<YEAR(TODAY())

I saw your original question but didn't really understand what you wanted to do, perhaps you can explain.

It's probably better to start by trying to address your requirements, rather than by trying to fix a formula that isn't actually working as intended

There's no rush, I've got all week!

regards, barry
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hakan Yılmaz
ID: 40542061
This does multiplication.

And in a condition, a number means TRUE, zero means FALSE

you will always get a number with your formula 2014*(YEAR(TODAY()))
so your OR function will always have at least one TRUE, it will always return TRUE too.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 40552532
You've accepted the one answer that is actually furthest from being correct

In no way does what you have mean "One year from today"

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hakan Yılmaz
ID: 40565827
I suggest to close as follows,
http:#a40541986 barry houdini, solution, 500pts
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40568427
I would like to delete question.  I am unsure of what to do.  The formula worked.  I was just trying to figure out what it was doing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40587302
I accepted the first solution but it was argued that the answer given was not correct.
0