Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert word fillable form to pdf

Posted on 2015-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
Client provided me with word doc that has a fillable form.  He wants me to put that on his website as a fillable  form.  Is there a way to preserve that fill-ability?  When I save .doc to .pdf it loses its form functionality.  It is a very intense form and I don't want to try and recreate it.  Plus, I also don't want to upload a .doc file because we don't want people to be able to modify the form.
1
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40549025
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40549052
I already own Adobe Acrobat IX.  What I am trying to do is to not reinvent the wheel.  The word doc is a fillable form that is many pages long and has a TON of fields.  Is there a way to save that functionality as a pdf that can be uploaded to a website?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40550686
you cannot do it with free acrobat reader.  do you own acrobat professional?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40551170
I own Adobe Acrobat IX.  

I want to take an existing word form and save as pdf and upload to website without losing integrity of form.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40551183
A Word form document should be 'protected' to prevent the fixed text from being modified. The protection can be locked with a password.
1
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40551233
I did protect form.  I then saved as pdf and ftp'd to site.  The form lost its functionality.  Are  you suggesting I keep it as a word doc and not convert to pdf?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40551258
Yes, that's what I was thinking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40551294
Let me play around with this a bit and get back to you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:victor huang
ID: 40688986
Download ProSooner PDF to Word Converter http://www.prosooner.com/downloads/PDF%20To%20Word%20Converter%20setup.exe
install it on your desktop, add your file in it, then it's ok. So easy, convenient and accurate. Have a try!!! Thanks!~

ProSooner pdf converter can make pdf to Microsoft Office formats: Excel, Word, PowerPoint, Publisher;
convert image and scanned PDF;
create secure and unsecure PDF;
edit PDF: merge, split, insert and delete pages, stamp with text or image, resize and so on.
Web:  http://www.prosooner.com
     http://prosooner-pdf-converter.blogspot.com
     https://www.facebook.com/pages/ProSooner-pdf-converter/452278594919546--1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40689663
HI,

Problem wasn't converting to pdf.  Problem was trying to save pdf files that were already online forms to a website and have them retain their form functionality.
0