?
Solved

The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship

Posted on 2015-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-10
Hi there,

Two of the users so far in our domain who are trying to update their password on their windows 8 domained laptop are getting this error. They are trying to change the password by pressing alt+ctrl+del on their keyboard and then selecting change password. They have no issues logging into the computer but just when they try to change their passwords.

I already checked their principal name and dns name is correct through ADSI edit on the DC. I also disjoined the computer from domain. Renamed the computer to a much shorter name and then added to domain again. Waited for a while and have the user tried again and same error.

Running exchange 2010 on windows server 2008 R2

Any hints would be appreciated.

THanks,

Puneet
0
Comment
Question by:jeremy22
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40541237
Were these two PCs built from a clone/image?  If so, were the SIDs on these PCs changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremy22
ID: 40541247
No  they were not cloned or imaged.
They are fairly new Win8.1s on domained machines.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40541852
This is a known issue with Windows 8.1. Microsoft released this hotfix to address the issue which needs to be installed on your Domain Controllers (note: a reboot is required).

If your Domain Controllers are not on Windows 2008 R2/2012/2012 R2 then you have a problem as Microsoft haven't released a hotfix for older Server OS's yet. Your only other option for users to change their own password is to do it through OWA (if you have an on-premise Exchange server in your environment) or get an admin to do it for them through the Active Directory Users and Computers console.

If the PCs were just running Windows 8 and not 8.1 you could simply uninstall the KB2845626 update to fix the issue.
0