Solved

Need to know which T410 model will allow for swapping HD

Posted on 2015-01-09
11
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
I have a Lenovo T410.  It burn out.
I'm going to buy another T410 and swap the HD. My question is whether all 410's will work, or will only a 4180 work, which is the model I have.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40541285
If the hard drive is blank, any drive that fits a T410 will work.

It the hard drive has an operating system installed, you may have driver and UEFI issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40541290
Oops. It isn't a 4180.  It's a Type 2537
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40541304
The hard drive should work. Presence of an operating system may cause an issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40541322
Ok....  I know the HD will work. That's not my concern.
The HD is fully loaded. It has Windows, all my files, etc.
A technician told me a long time ago that you can't swap between a 410 and, say, a 420. My question is which models will "recognize" the OS on my drive - will different  models within the 410 family will work? Or does my new computer  have to be the exact same model?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40541325
I think you will have issues swapping the drive because of drivers (video, BIOS, Chipset) and also UEFI.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40541387
You can swap this drive to new laptop easily with help of Paragon Adjust OS. You can find it in Hard Disk Manager 15 Suite boot WinPE CD.
www.paragon-software.com
It will adjust the OS to new hardware and let you start Windows from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40541398
Would that work for a Lenovo 410 HD that "migrates" to a 420?  You'd think there's have to be limits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40541418
Noxcho-
This looks great. Can I just download it, or do I have to get the CD?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40541491
Here is an overview of the feature: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/A_2569-Migration-to-dissimilar-hardware-How-to-migrate-to-new-hardware-without-OS-reinstallation.html
You need to get a copy of this tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-personal/features.html
Install it on any running Windows and through its Recovery Media Builder create  WinPE/ADK based Recovery CD or USB Stick.
Thrn you connect the drive to new PC and boot it from Recovery Cd. There in Tools find P2P Adjust OS and let it adjust the system on a drive to new Hardware. Restart to Windows and install other drivers such as video and network if needed.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40541695
i thought windows don't let you change hardwarewithout complaining it is not genuine??
also UEFI does not allow it

so i'm curious to see if this works
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40541922
Certainly if you change hardware Windows will need reactivation. I have done that on a virtual machine.
0