Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

slow printing via RDP

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
hey guys,

we run into these random issues where priting via RDP is very slow. This is on a Server 2008 server and printing to a few local printer (small word docs with no text). Usually i restart the print services and it works, but im just wondering why this happens so frequently?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40541974
No text?
And, what are the printer model numbers?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40542762
varying different models, and sorry they do have text. just seemes to hang.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40543061
"varying different models" could make matters worse and I still need their specifics!  Most newer printers are GDI or raster meaning they only know how to print rows of dots.  When using RDP, they can be crazy slow.
What models, again?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543951
printer redirection for RDP is a bit of a workaround so it's a bit clunky. Some print drivers don't like it and can cause issues.
Your best option may be to look for patterns in when it is slow. if it occurs when specific people are connected you can check which printers they are redirecting and assess them one at a time to see if they are causing it.
If you can narrow it down you'll probably find removing a specific printer driver from the sever will fix it.
0