Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

the configuration file was created by vmware product that is incompatible with this version

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
11,125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
Hello,
I already changed the compatibility from vmware workstation 11 to 10 and re-copied the entire folders of VMs to another computer where I have vmware workstation 10 and still can't open this file. I am getting incompatibility error. Please advise.

I right clicked the machine and selected CHange Hardware compatibility and then selected to clone the machine. THen i used 7zip to zip it, copy it and unzip it. I am still getting the error.

the configuration file was created by vmware product that is incompatible with this version of vmware.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40541332
I would not downgrade of go backwards.

If you have VMware Workstation 10.0 and want to move VMs between them, make sure you use VMware Workstation 10.0 virtual machines for all VMs.

Downgrading from 11 to 10, or other does not always work, as the conversion has already occurred.

To be honest a much better method would be to use "VMware Converter" and perform a V2V from one laptop to another, and select the virtual machine version, in the conversion.

(this then, does not need you to copy, zip and get it wrong!).

then just open the newly converted VM.

Export to OVF is another option, copying files ad-hoc, has always been plagued with issues.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40541420
QUick way is to edit vmx file and downgrade vmx-11 to vmx-10. Though if you installed and used some fresh feature "downgraded" machine will not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40541975
Thank you so very much for your comments!!!  Will try Converter but anyway will be buying the upgrade license....It is actually only $149.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40542443
vmware player is like 0$
0