Solved

Please help with a MS SQL Select query (calculate total order weight)

Posted on 2015-01-09
6
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
I have the following query:

SELECT O.OrderID
     , O.ShipFirstName
     , O.ShipLastName
     , O.ShipCompanyName
     , O.ShipAddress1
     , O.ShipAddress2
     , O.ShipCity
     , O.ShipState
     , O.ShipPostalCode
     , CT.Name AS Country
     , O.ShipPhoneNumber
     , O.ShippingMethodID
     , O.TotalShippingCost
     , (O.PaymentAmount - O.TotalShippingCost) AS FOB
     , O.OrderStatus
     , O.BatchNumber
     , O.Custom_Field_eBayID
     , C.EmailAddress
     , od_totals.Product_Count
     , od_totals.Order_Weight

FROM Orders o
JOIN Customers C ON C.CustomerID = O.CustomerID
LEFT JOIN Countries CT ON CT.Name = O.ShipCountry
INNER JOIN (
    SELECT od.OrderID
         , COUNT(DISTINCT od.ProductCode) AS Product_Count
         , SUM(od.Quantity * p.ProductWeight) AS Order_Weight
    FROM OrderDetails od
    INNER JOIN Products_Joined p ON p.ProductCode = od.ProductCode
    GROUP BY od.OrderID
    HAVING MAX(CASE WHEN od.QtyOnBackOrder > 0 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) = 0
) AS od_totals ON od_totals.OrderID = o.OrderID

WHERE o.ShipDate IS NULL
  AND o.BatchNumber IS NULL 
  AND (
      o.OrderStatus = 'PROCESSING'
      OR (
      ShippingMethodID = 6761
      AND BatchNumber IS NULL   
      AND OrderStatus <> 'CANCELLED'))
ORDER BY O.OrderID ASC
;

Open in new window


The problem seems to be in lines 27 and 28. I've done something wrong here.

You'll notice that there are some calculated fields, included these two:
     od_totals.Product_Count
     od_totals.Order_Weight

The query is NOT returning the proper results.

For example, say the order consists of 3 Widgets:

3 x WidgetA (weighing 0.5 kg each)
2 x WidgetB (weighing 0.25 kg each)
1 x WidgetC (weight 0.25 kg)

What I would LIKE to see in my query result is
     od_totals.Product_Count = 6 (i.e. 3 + 2 + 1)
     od_totals.Order_Weight = 2.25 kg (i.e. (3x0.5kg) + (2x0.25kg) + (1x0.25kg)

I hope you're "with me" so far.

However, this is what the query is returning:
     od_totals.Product_Count = 3
     od_totals.Order_Weight = 1.0 kg

So what have I done wrong. Can somebody please help me redo the query to return the correct results?

Thanks guys!  :D
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Eghtebas
Mike Eghtebas earned 125 total points
ID: 40541339
remove distinct from line 27

, COUNT(od.ProductCode) AS Product_Count
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 125 total points
ID: 40541375
You need to sum the item qty's to get 6:

   SELECT od.OrderID
         , SUM(od.Quantity) AS Product_Count

But as long as the ProductWeight already has decimal places in it, I don't see why you're getting a wrong answer there.  You could explicitly CAST a value just to be sure:

         , SUM(CAST(od.Quantity AS decimal(9, 2)) * p.ProductWeight) AS Order_Weight
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:John_Vidmar
John_Vidmar earned 125 total points
ID: 40541399

1.

Remove distinct  when calculating Product_Count

2.

Order_Weight calculation looks correct, but the having-clause may be filtering out data
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40541649
Hi John,

How did you make these nice bullet points with numbers in it?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 125 total points
ID: 40541765
Can you execute this to see what is happening?:

    SELECT od.OrderID
         , od.ProductCode
         , od.Quantity * p.ProductWeight
    FROM OrderDetails od
    INNER JOIN Products_Joined p ON p.ProductCode = od.ProductCode

and then let us know the result of this SELECT ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 40573768
Thanks guys! I got it worked out
0