Solved

esxi 5.5 host is disconnected from vctr and greyed out

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
1,087 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have a esxi 5.5 host that is disconnected from the vctr but the vms on it are still up and running. I cant connect to the host direct or reconnnect it to the vctr. What can I do to get the vms moved to another host so that I can reboot the affected host?
1
Comment
Question by:vmich
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Uni Kitty earned 500 total points
ID: 40541370
You won't be able to vMotion running VMs without the host connected to vCenter. When the host is connected to vCenter we know that the management agents are running fine and you can vMotion to a new host manually.

Have you tried to restart the agents directly from the Console?
kb.vmware.com/kb/1003490

From the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI):

Connect to the console of your ESXi host.
Press F2 to customize the system.
Log in as root.
Use the Up/Down arrows to navigate to Restart Management Agents.

Note: In ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.0, 5.1 and 5.5, this option is available under Troubleshooting Options.

Press Enter.
Press F11 to restart the services.
When the service has been restarted, press Enter.
Press Esc to log out of the system.

If this does not work, then you'll have to manually shut down each running VM and then reboot the host.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40541402
can you check if the Server, ESXi 5.5 host is reachable from vCenter Server e.g. can you ping it, by IP Address and Hostname ?

you could also login via ssh, and type

/sbin/services.sh restart

no need to visit the console.....

As Mel, points out, if the Agents have crashed badly, you will need to reboot the server, and RDP or Shutdown the hosts from the console.

If of course you have VMware HA, time maybe to test, and just pull the power out of the host as last restort, okay some downtime, of a 1-2mins, but all the VMs should restart on other hosts in the cluster.

(probably less downtime, if you need to manually shutdown them all down, and manually re-register them on another host, or wait for you to restart hosts!)

also before you do restart the host, get the logs.... so you can check what has occurred, if you can figure out. (/var/logs/vmkernel.log)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40541413
I'd check first the available management processors for any signs of critical hardware failures like overtemperature, CRC errors. SMART failed etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40546801
restart agents
0