Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Agile Scrum Board plug-in for Access 2010

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I have created a simple tool by which to gather, score, and get acceptance criteria for user stories using a Sharepoint back end and Access front-end.  Is there a simple plug-in out there that would allow me to drag and drop a completed "card" (probably represented as a report or record, right?) into kanban board columns?  So for example, I can take story #1 and put it in feature A.
0
Comment
Question by:jwandmrsquared
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40541590
Not really sure if this will work in your set-up there... (Agile Scrum, Sharepoint, kanban board columns...)
...as it is not really clear what a "card" is, ...
But this is a popular Drag and Drop utility for MS Access...
http://www.peterssoftware.com/dd.htm

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40542003
Most project management systems are web-based, and you're not going to find anything that will "plug-and-play" for something like that in Access.

You _might_ (and I strongly emphasize "might") be able to create a VBA routine that could upload to a kanban board (or other project management systems), but that would be entirely dependent on the system you're interacting with. If they offer some sort of API or SDK that would allow interaction, then Access _might_ be able to do that. If it cannot, then you could always create a .NET DLL that could accept input from Access, and then interact with the API or SDK.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40543204
Investigate Scott's post.
Because I was not familiar with the technologies you wee using, ...I simply posted a link to a popular Drag and drop utility,... FWIW...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwandmrsquared
ID: 40577705
You gave me what I needed to know - which is that there isn't an easy,  cheap way  to do this.
0