Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange consulting question

Posted on 2015-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hello Experts,

I have a request from 2 clients:

Company A purchased a company called Company B. Currently both run on their own email systems.  
Company A on Exchange, and Company B on Google Apps. At this point neither side wants to migrate to the other platform.

The IT director from Company A wanted to know if there is a product that would allow both to work together. Currently neither can see each other’s calendar, and address books don’t update each other, etc.

Company B had a very large integration into Google Apps and migration would take a lot of effort.

Have any of you heard of a solution that would integrate the two mail systems and let them work seamlessly together?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40541405
The only way to have something in the cloud work together with Exchange is Exchange in hybrid configuration combined with Office365. I have not heard of a similar solution yet (with Google Apps or any other cloud service).
It's only logical though as Exchange and Office365 basically "talk the same language".
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40541520
The simple answer is no. In order for users to share calendar and free/busy info you need to have a forest trust, Federation or a hybrid model in place (O365) to allow this type of data to be visible between forests.

Will.
0