Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to create sub-zone within current zone/domain

Posted on 2015-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
i have a domain named domain.local, and i want to be able to type a URL consisting of "HostName.idrac.domain.local" to intuitively go to the idrac of a physical server.  just the way i'd like to do it.  i want the zone to exist within our current domain in DNS - domain.local.  i can create a zone alongside the domain under forward lookup zones, but i'd like to create a "sub-zone" without our domain.local and populate the records there.

what would be the syntax to do it via command line?  i don't see a way to do it with the DNS wizards.   thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itsasupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40541432
DNS does not have such a thing as sub-zones. While there are certainly sib-domains, the  zone concept is discreet.

Why not just create A records in your existing zone? A new zone seems like overkill.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tom Chadaravicius
ID: 40541517
To second and augment what Cliff has said,
*.domain.local A  (record type "A") will forward all requests to the IP address that services children of domain.local (also known as "wildcard" ).
Then all is up to the server servicing *.domain.local to work with child subdomains.
If you create NS (nameserver) record for domain.local, you can have "A" record(s) for the children of "domain.local" for as long as you also have a DNS service serving "domain.local".
How to delegate a sub-domain to other DNS servers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahloul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542375
Hi,

For you request you just need to create a new ( A ) record hostname.idrac  then assign the ip of the Host and it will work directly.

crating a specific sub-domain if you want only to separate the administration or assign delegation.

Bahloul.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsasupport
ID: 40546809
all comments were correct in their own context.  my words could have been better crafted, creating a new zone/domain was not really the intent, and should not be done unless specific administration is required or another domain is needed.  the "folder" showing under the domain was my intention and this answer best fit my intent.  thanks for all the responses tho.
0