[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing MySql as in MSSQL

Posted on 2015-01-09
13
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
We have some knowledge of MSSQL and can place queries.  We were installed MySql in our the PC (clean new install) and wanted to start doing queries, etc. but can't seem to find the apps to start working with.

What is the program to run MySql? (in MS we use Ssms.exe)
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40541553
First choice is MySQL Workbench.  http://www.mysql.com/products/workbench/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40541555
Is this a free tool?

If not using this tool, what would be the normal the standard way of accessing MySQL?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40541564
You may query MySQL from almost everywhere. Just download and install MySQL ODBC connector and then you may use MS Access, MS Excel, MS FoxPro and many more client tools. Also obvious is PHPMyAdmin which allows to access MySQL database from any web browser (used as a standard for web developers).

Of course, to have something similar to SSMS is easier to learn and use.

You may find both free and paid MySQL GUI tools here:
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mysql/article.php/3880961/Top-10-MySQL-GUI-Tools.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40541568
MySQL Workbench is a free tool and it is the one supported by Oracle/MySQL.  Like Microsoft SQL, there are drivers and methods for virtually all programming languages.  You can connect from Microsoft Access with ODBC the same as you would with MSSQL.  Some of the details of using MySQL are different from MSSQL but the basic SQL syntax is mostly the same.  I connect to both of them thru ASP and PHP on this computer.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson earned 332 total points
ID: 40541603
The most basic tool is the MySql command line tool. But if you can have a GUI (that is, you're not connecting strictly by telnet/ssh to the server) MySQL Workbench is a good tool.  Not quite as good as MS SQL Server Management Studio, but not too far short of it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40541630
And if you are on a web server with PHP, phpMyAdmin is a very useful tool also.  It allows you to do all the admin stuff and run queries.  I frequently use it for 1 of a kind queries where I just need to know something once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40542246
Great will download and try... two questions:

- As to the recommendation using  phpMyAdmin, is it worth it since we will be using workbench?

- How do we go about connecting the tool to MySQL? (In MSSQL we use ether the (Local) or the PC or server name )
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40542309
phpMyAdmin needs webserver. You may download the whole package (Apache–MySQL–PHP) for your target platform. More info is e.g. here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Apache%E2%80%93MySQL%E2%80%93PHP_packages

phpMyAdmin works then independently on your other apps. You may use Workbench in parallel with phpMyAdmin.

The full documentation (installing, configuring, using, maintenance) is here: http://docs.phpmyadmin.net/en/latest/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40542349
I use phpMyAdmin much more than MySQL WorkBench because I work on web sites that have it available.  Many web hosts don't allow remote access to MySQL which precludes using WorkBench on your machine to connect to them.

For connections, you have to have the username and password and on the MySQL server, it is set up with a 'source' also.  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/adding-users.html  You can start out using 'root' but if this is remotely or publicly accessible, you will want to give 'root' a password and get rid of the 'anonymous' user.  http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/default-privileges.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40545850
Chose Workbench since much easier that phpMyAdmin.  

Last question prior closing:

1. How do get into MySql command line tool? (we wanted to tweak in thos format also and
    googled it;  found "C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld" in
    http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/windows-start-command-line.html, yet we can't seem
    to find a MySql folder in our program file ot program file 86)

2. When running Workbench, the sql instance is already there, comparing to MSSQL where we have to
    connect, why in MySql has this connection if we never connected before thru this apps?

3. When clicking MySql connection in Workbench we get the error message below; after clicking continue,
    we do connect.  How can I now the version of MySql? (in MSSQL we use "select @@version")

ee
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546407
1. The command line tool is not there because you did not install it. You may download the right package based on instructions here: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/windows-choosing-package.html

2. You are comparing two different products which have different security requirements... If you have MySQL database on local computer and you are logged in as administrator then there is no reason why not to connect directly without user intervention. If you don't like this option change appropriate settings in the Option file. More info: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/option-files.html

3. This is not Error message but just a warning. To obtain MySQL version simply issue

SELECT VERSION()

More info: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/installation-version.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40547925
Thanx will try
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40558436
Thank you!
0