Solved

what are steps to install woo commerce on wordpress 4.1 without access to ftp

Posted on 2015-01-09
9
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
what are steps to install woo commerce on wordpress 4.1 without access to ftp
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 40541570
Go to Plugins | Add New

Type "Woo Commerce" in the search box

Click the Add button when it comes up.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 250 total points
ID: 40541752
Did you see their installation guide ?  As above mentioned, you must login and go to plugins page to install manually.

More details here also, http://docs.woothemes.com/document/installation-2/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40542127
I'm also not sure what you mean by "without access to FTP"

If you cannot install plugins from the repository, you can always download it over http from Wordpress.org or the plugin site and then use the Upload option from Plugins | Add New
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40542187
no 'add new' for plugins
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40542218
That screenshot indicates your WordPress permissions are restricted.  Who installed and configured WordPress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40542262
Who installed and configured WordPress?

https://www.softaculous.com/apps/blogs/WordPress

with hostupon shared hosting

I clicked on some buttons to install.
I have one user that has admin permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40542288
I also created a related question (different than this current question) to determine if I am an admin user of wordpress.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28594289.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40542470
I don't like it when I see people installing WordPress from any other source than wordpress.org.  These packaged installs can be pre-modified to grant or restrict privileges in strange ways.

How much effort have you sunk into this site already?  Any possibility of deleting at and starting over via https://wordpress.org/download/ ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40542540
I don't like it when I see people installing WordPress from any other source than wordpress.org.  These packaged installs can be pre-modified to grant or restrict privileges in strange ways.

I agree with you. There may be problems soon. But i think there will be problems with everything and installing wordpress would take 5 hours.

Anyway 'add new' button just appeared.
So I could add 'woo commerce'
I am not sure if I downloaded the correct 'woo commerce' because there were 3 pages of choices

How would I start 'woo commerce' is a followup question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28594373.html
Thanks. Issue solved.
0