Solved

VMware - Internal Error  - I have tried almost every solution I can find on the web but to no avail - perhaps you can help? Please?

Posted on 2015-01-09
28
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-31
Hello Experts,

So bummed was just finishing adding a folder of files via SP 2013 Designer to a 2012 Server VM when all of a sudden it crashed. All I knwo is that I had been working with it for most of the day and transferring about 5 G of files to the server.

When I try to restart it, all I get is an "Internal Error" popup.

I have scoured the web for answers:
I have tried:
removing the lck files
renaming the vmware.exe
Checked the services - all running
Run VMware with admin privileges
start the service name called VMWare authorization service and try to start vmware workstation


All to no avail.

Your expert advice is greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.

Latest version of VMWare Workstation - 11
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 168 total points
ID: 40541569
Try:

1. Uninstall VMware Workstation, restart and reinstall it. (this does not hurt your machines).

2. Create a new arbitrary simple VM and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40541573
Here is a VMware Knowledge Base article for POSSIBLY  recovering a damaged machine.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2016

Please read the warnings that the repair process is not foolproof and also that you may need to recover from backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawid Fusek
Dawid Fusek earned 83 total points
ID: 40541722
also, this may indicate that You may have some HW problems.

check the memory with offline (bootable) memtest free edition from here:
http://www.memtest86.com/download.htm

burn it on CD, boot PC and let run 24-48h, if not RED ERRORS your memory CPU working ok, it also partially test power supply and mainboard stability.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
ID: 40541875
I bet the application crashed and caused the virtual disk (VMDK) to become corrupted, it occasionally happens, in my experience, hence why we don't rush out to use newer VMware Workstation version in Production!

As this is a new version of Workstation 11.0, get it escalated into VMware Support, for engineering to investigate!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40541880
I ended up with VMware Workstation 9.0.3 which is a very good stable and fast version I may recommend.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40541985
Workstation V11 is working very well for me on Windows 8.1 Pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40542739
Hello experts,

I have tried all suggestions and so far no luck.

I recall the system crashed after I added numerous files to the SharePoint Server 2013 on that VM that also had the SQL on it ( it was a Dev server ).
It may have run out of space.
I have done everything I can think of.

I was however able to copy the whole VM folder where I can experiment and be dauntless about finding a solution.
I was able to revery back to the latest snapshot - a day before, unfortunately the bulk of the work was done the day after.

Is there any possible way to have done the revert as mentioned above and add the data that was their after the snapshot. Just thinking out loud.

Still hoping for a miracle.

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40542785
"I was however able to copy the whole VM folder where I can experiment and be dauntless about finding a solution."

so U have a backup copy or not?

If not have a copy, and if U revert to older snapshot hmm... Do U done another snapshot before U revert to older one?
if not... unfortunately I don't know such method to get back to the last data, not sure there is such possibility if U don't take a snapshot before U get back to old snapshot mate...:( In this situation your day work may be lost mate, hope not but taking a snapshot and making a copy/backup of important data are very important and if one not do that, sooner or later he/she will rule with a problem of lost, and not only one day but sometimes months or even years of work... most of us have such situation, not only once, and from it it's starting to take care of backups and snapshots.

Hope it's not your case, and if, one day it's not a month or year, so not panic, take a snapshot, make a backups and take care of free space for it and good luck mate.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40542997
can you upload screenshots of what you have ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40543031
Did you try the dismount step in the VMware article?  This is to start it as new machine.  

If none of this works, there may be no miracle and no recovery.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 83 total points
ID: 40543473
Have you tried to connect the VMDK to another VM as a second drive to view to see if the content is even view able?
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40543725
Hey guys:

No I didn't have a backup I just copied the whole folder to work on to fix and leave the original one untouched in case of a direct solution and not  muddle it despite of it.

I did get to manage adding the VMDK to another VM however it's dated 12/16/14 which is when I created it. The day it worked before crashing was1/9/15.
The files that are dated the time and day it crashed are vmdks that have an appended number to it such as "Windows Server 2012 (2)-000007-s007.vmdk" . There are 7 of them - which in effect I believe would reflect how many snapshots I had prior.
Yes I can go to the latest snapshot (7) but that was from the day before and a huge amount of SharePoint data was added the day it crashed and before I could make a snapshot and why I would like to get it back.

I put together a snapshot of the folder contents of the VM itself. Lots of files!
Please don't hate - I am a packrat and in the past had saved me - also did not get a chance to clean up the files before the holidays.
VM Folder Contents
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40543905
Provided the snapshot chain is intact and not corrupted, it is possible to stitch a snapshot onto a parent virtual disk (VMDK) for recovery.

HOWEVER, this can result in disk corruption in the OS.

Is this what you want to do ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40544361
Yes I would like to Ty that pleaee - how?

The vmdk for the time of crash seems some
Not that is named with a long number extension  when i try to add that as a hard drive  it says it is notab valid disk although it is a vmdk.
What's the workaround?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40544394
colonelblue,

make a safe copy (backup) and not touch it, even better to have this original disk/copy.
Everything U do, do it on a copy, not original,

Did U try to mount this disk from any other tool, or other filesystem/vm ?
Did U try to make another snapshot and then trying to repair or mount it to another vm or tool?
Did U check, but not do (write) at all that orignal disk for errors (chkdsk x:), not use "/f" or "/r" parameters !!! because them write corrections to the disk and U will loose some data and can't reverse this!!!, just check that disk/partition looks that it need a repair (I mean physical disk/partition of a host, not this inside VM).

regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40544440
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40544545
Hello Andrew
In excited
But how do I read the descriptior files
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40544599
Notepad, or Notepad++,

the descriptor files are TEXT files!
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40544684
Opens  easily with small file. It large ones open up as jibberish - can't decipher .
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40544716
you just need to open and edit the small descriptor files and make sure all the CIDS  match, so the snapshot chain is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40544757
Hello Andrew with larger files I don't get readable  info. I beg jibberish..
Vmdks open with notepad , the delta files open up with indiscernible content.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40544926
just alter the main vmdk descriptor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40544976
Sorry for the naivety I thought article  said I need to get  CIDD lined up for deltas too which I can't open in notepad in readable context.

Are you you saying just in VMDK
Please
Forgive
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
ID: 40544993
Yes, the article is designed for VMware vSphere which handles the snapshots slightly differently.

The easiest way, would be to create a new VM, snapshot the disk, and look at this VM and it's disk as an example, as to how the parent vmdk, chains the snapshots disks. (please note before you get your hopes up this is not supported, and you may still end up with a corrupt OS disk)

Windows 7 60G virtual disk (spanned) without snapshot

# Disk DescriptorFile
version=1
encoding="windows-1252"
CID=fffffffe
parentCID=ffffffff
isNativeSnapshot="no"
createType="twoGbMaxExtentSparse"

# Extent description
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s001.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s002.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s003.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s004.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s005.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s006.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s007.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s008.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s009.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s010.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s011.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s012.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s013.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s014.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-s015.vmdk"
RW 1259520 SPARSE "Windows 7-s016.vmdk"

# The Disk Data Base
#DDB

ddb.adapterType = "lsilogic"
ddb.geometry.cylinders = "7832"
ddb.geometry.heads = "255"
ddb.geometry.sectors = "63"
ddb.longContentID = "6ce775b5a777c62315425b06fffffffe"
ddb.uuid = "60 00 C2 91 0b d0 6b fc-cb 84 df a2 6f 32 fb 18"
ddb.virtualHWVersion = "11"

Open in new window


When a snapshot is created, the Configuration Files, changes the disk which is opened to the Snapshot disk...

e.g. in this example

Windows 7-000001.vmdk is the file which is now the master descriptor, which you can see in the configuration, this is a text file, which chains the parent file...

# Disk DescriptorFile
version=1
encoding="windows-1252"
CID=fffffffe
parentCID=fffffffe
isNativeSnapshot="no"
createType="twoGbMaxExtentSparse"
parentFileNameHint="Windows 7.vmdk"
# Extent description
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s001.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s002.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s003.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s004.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s005.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s006.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s007.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s008.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s009.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s010.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s011.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s012.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s013.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s014.vmdk"
RW 8304640 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s015.vmdk"
RW 1259520 SPARSE "Windows 7-000001-s016.vmdk"

# The Disk Data Base
#DDB

Open in new window


You have got a Seven (7) snapshot spanned virtual disk.

This is the parent disk, which is currently in the config

Windows Server 2012(2).vmdk.

The latest snapshot is

Windows Server 2012(2)-000007-s001.vmdk

this is the file which needs to be selected and in the config....

the snapshot chain should be intact, but the first snapshot

Windows Server 2012(2)-000001-s001.vmdk

ParentCID needs to match the parentCID

Windows Server 2012(2).vmdk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 40558700
Hey guys it seemed like there was no solution for the moment and had to rebuild. :(

Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40558707
Unfortunately Snapshots are very fragile, do not use them.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 168 total points
ID: 40558916
I did suggest way back the machine might not be recoverable and test a new VM entirely.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40559384
colonelblue,

it happens mate :(

Next time U will be smarter because of that, so use this tips:
- do a backup of VM (Clone) to other location
- take care that VM have enough free space for grow or create a thick disks (that have fixed size, only when not using snapshots of course)
- use some backup within VM, easiest way when it's windows is to use windows backup, You can do it on another disk within VM (but with disabled snapshots on that disk) or on a network share
- not use snapshots so much, as Andy suggest they are fragile (for logical disk errors, lack of freespace, bad sectors on disk or crc errors, VM software hang or host machine crash), dramatically slowing down your VMs and storage/hdd and should be used only for tests (we know that they are very useful but the fact is that they are not implement good by VMware)

Still good for You that U loose only 1 day, lots of mates have lost months of work...

good luck mate

regards
NTShad0w
0