Solved

Bush campaign against Obama ?

Posted on 2015-01-09
8
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Re: Bush campaign against Obama

Do you think payments to him by violator of Trading with the Enemy Act (TWEA) can give rise to concern?

 -

Or is this simply case of history no one need be aware of.


Jeb Bush Paid By Bank That Violated Cuba Sanctions
http://www.buzzfeed.com/andrewkaczynski/jeb-bush-paid-by-bank-that-violated-cuba-sanctions#.khNNJLAjb - Dec. 17, 2014
The former Florida governor serves as an adviser to Barclays, which was fined nearly $300 million for violating sanctions in 2010, prior to his work there
..
Former Florida Gov. Jeb Bush blasted the Obama administration’s decision to normalize relations with Cuba in a Facebook post Wednesday, but in an example of why Bush’s ties to private equity and Barclays could provide fodder for opponents and critics, Barclays (which reportedly pays Bush more than a million dollars a year) had to settle criminal charges for violating sanctions that included Cuba.
..
“The violations relate to transactions Barclays illegally conducted on behalf of customers from Cuba, Iran, Sudan and other countries sanctioned in programs administered by the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC),” the Justice Department added.
Bush has been at Barclays since 2008, but the actions that led to the fine took place before the Florida governor was with the bank.
..
“The beneficiaries of President Obama’s ill-advised move will be the heinous Castro brothers who have oppressed the Cuban people for decades.”
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 30 total points
ID: 40543954
“The beneficiaries of President Obama’s ill-advised move will be the heinous Castro brothers who have oppressed the Cuban people for decades.”
The same Castro brothers who ousted Batista? There are still some who won't forgive the loss of future profits from that revolution. The reasons behind the revolution seem forgotten and unimportant.

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 20 total points
ID: 40549905
It is Obama, man.  Whatever he does the Republicans are going to bitch even if it would benefit them.  And, any bills they pass will be so loaded with bad amendments, he will have to use the veto.

Let's do a reboot.  Why don't Congress just set on their hands and file lawsuits for all the executive orders they deem illegal.  And, let the Supreme Court settle all the disputes.  Then, restart the government and run it the way the Constitution says it should be.  Before, some General pulls a military coup and we all end up with no one having any say so.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 30 total points
ID: 40552539
Let's do a reboot.

Can't happen without a viable third party that actually wants it to happen. As it is, the significant alternatives to the two major parties all want the same political structure to continue but only with their party having more control. The concept of removing party politics from it all is simply a non-starter; and without that, things won't change. Only the occupants of offices will change. ("Meet the new boss,...")

Tom
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 30 total points
ID: 40562388
And since the majority of voters have no good grasp of what party politics means in terms of consequences, there is no meaningful chance of any new party being any different. And since party politics has a reach down into even the lowest levels of education, there's no chance of raising future generations of voters who will demand a change.

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 20 total points
ID: 40562647
After listening to the State Of The Union address and commentary the last couple days, it sounds like everyone is getting entrenched for a fight the next couple years.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40581168
[Abandoned (14 Days)]
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40582244
Some passing thoughts on how 'discussion (opinions)' could have gone:

Comparing/contrasting political views on Cuba.
Comparing/contrasting political views of Cubans.
Views on embargos, sanctions. Viablity. Value. Abuse. Violating.

Memories, retention or fading - like some statute of limitations.
For example, if Jeb did something distasteful 8 years ago, would it remain dispicable 8 years later - or rather, should it be held against him & Barclays after all this time? Seems to fade out like 'arms for hostages'.

While I did not care so much for his brother, a claim that he was DUI in his youth seemed less relevant than his current background, same for youth of kin. But memories of a Haliburtan & KBR, Inc. (formerly Kellogg Brown & Root) seem to remain a taint, not to mention some of more infamous oil spills at sea.

+ others more emphasized at expense of those ignored/forgotten.

etc

Anyhoo,

This be a good time to make a 'last call' for comments as a new month (accounting) begins
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40585510
In closing, as there seems no clear winner here, comments roughly equal in value, I'm awarding points equally (it doesn't hurt to have it result without fractions)

In review, am reluctantly selecting thought of "things won't change" along with "voters have no good grasp of what party politics means in terms of consequences". It seems like they are simply dumped (duped) by some headline of soundbite (Keystone, Ebola, Measles, Veteran, 'science') without being provided any real information about content of bill or scientific or medical research. Hence the politician can score by locking nurses in tents - humanely...

Concluding: the public should be enabled an informed choice. I'm sorry, but Measles does not translate well to ebola, polio, or smallpox.

[and minor aside, the expert awarded best comment was enabled the greater points]

Thanks all, welcome to new month's accounting, and please do help get umattended questions a better chance to find closure.


. à bientôt
0