?
Solved

Internet connection

Posted on 2015-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell XPS L511Z laptop with Windows 7 64-bit. I'm connected to the internet.  I went and did a download for Adobe Flash Player.  After it finished I started an install.  Then I got a pop-up box stating Please connect to the internet and press OK to continue.  When I go Windows Help it also states that I'm not connected to online help. and when I do a ping 127.0.0.1 I get a timed out.  What's up?
0
Comment
Question by:William Richardson
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40541635
How are you getting on here?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tony Pitt
ID: 40541734
A couple of related thoughts:

1) This sounds like it might be malware, diverting the connection to some IP addresses and/or websites.  Do you have a good AV product in place, and have you done a full scan recently?

2) Did you download the Flash Player kit from Adobe or elsewhere?  I have seen pointers to fake Flash Player kits in the past, I think, and it might be that you've downloaded one of those.

Other than that, it's difficult to explain.  As Dave Baldwin asked, how did you reach here to post your question?  Was that from that laptop?  If so, you definitely do have Internet connectivity!

I take it you have tried rebooting the laptop ... while it's a cliche, it does fix some issues like this sometimes ...

/T
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40541845
first : download and scan with  Panda Security Cloud to check your PC against malware
issue the following commands :
netsh interface ipv4 reset
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ping 127.0.0.1
ping Default Gateway
ping google.com

then : do ipconfig /all then post the output here
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40541854
ping 127.0.0.1 timed out >>> check your firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 40542009
My Default Gateway 192.168.1.254 the request is getting timed out when trying to ping.  I went ahead and downloaded Panda Security Cloud.  It didn't find anything. Before I posted this question I did run Adwcleaner and JKT.  I had the question "How are you getting there?" I always use Firefox and getting to the Internet with Firefox.  That question got me to check IE. When I opened IE I got "The proxy server isn't responding." I tried to troubleshoot this through Windows the problem found was "The remote device or resource won't accept the connection."
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 40542014
C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Bill-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : attlocal.net

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : attlocal.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6230
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 88-53-2E-35-24-DD
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2602:306:30d7:d0c0:d572:a3fc:9a8e:1a97(Pr
eferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d572:a3fc:9a8e:1a97%13(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.82(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 10, 2015 9:14:18 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 11, 2015 9:14:18 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::bae6:25ff:fe38:ead9%13
                                       192.168.1.254
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 88-53-2E-35-24-DE
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #
2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 88-53-2E-35-24-DE
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {6A925DCF-A320-4225-BAFB-B63C53729571}:


   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.gateway.2wire.net:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{1F2D3273-E1EB-4E94-8A8C-A18ABE3964A5}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{24A33EDD-6F20-4319-AEE3-34068F7E64FF}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #7
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40542035
The problem may be related to firewall settings
Reset Windows   firewall settings
http://www.howtogeek.com/201658/how-to-reset-the-windows-firewall-rules-to-default/

If you have thirdparty firewall you have to reset it too
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tony Pitt
ID: 40542322
If Firefox works ok and IE doesn't, then it's more likely in the IE settings.  Pull up the Internet Options and go to the Connections tab. Hit LAN Settings and make sure that you've got "Automatically detect settings" checked.  If not, then check it and hit ok a couple of times.  Then check whether that has fixed the problem.

If it was already set, or if it doesn't fix the problem, go to Manage Add-ons in IE and look for a rogue Add-on.  It's difficult to suggest what to look for - see if there are any company names you don't expect.  At least initially ignore ones like Google Inc, Adobe Systems Incorporated, Microsoft Corporation and Oracle America, Inc.   Maybe let us know what you find ...

/T
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40543816
What is the helpful solution ? how can you resolve it ?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 40544149
When I ran Panda Security Cloud it found one infection. After that was finished IE worked fine.  In the add-ons under tool bars and extensions. It listed Blog This in Windows Live Writer.  But the publisher not availabe, no version number or file date.  Don't know if this was a problem or not? Before posting this question one thing I saw in Internet Option, under Connection, and LAN was I did have it Automatically detect settings.  In the proxy server box below it had a check for use a proxy server for your lan. I unchecked that box but going back to that screen it was still always checked.  I don't know if that had anyting to do with that either?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40545342
You may delete malware that force IE to change proxy settings,  but I don't know if it change firewall settings until success ping to default gateway.


Thanks
0