Solved

IBM X3400 M3 wont boot to M1015 Raid Card but can see it

Posted on 2015-01-10
6
612 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hi Guys,

Got an urgent one.

I am trying to setup a IBM x3400 M3 with a M1015 ServeRaid Card in it with 4  3.5" Sata Drives, 2 x 1TB (Raid1) and 2 x 3TB (Raid 1).

I have made two Raid 1 Via the Web GUI of M1015, have set one of the Virtual Drives to Primary Boot in M1015 Bios

Installed ESXi 5.5u1 IBM Cust on the 3TB Raid 1 Drives, and ESXi saw both Raid1's when installed.

Installation went fine finished and no drama but when i rebooted wont boot to to the install.

I have looked through Bios of Machine and boot order and cant see anything that references the Raid controller in the boot order or anything but it does see by the look of it the individual drives but not sure how to handle that as i need to boot from Raid set.

Looking and hoping for a quick fix

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40541732
Max bootable volume is 2.09 TB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40541740
I have just made it boot

in the boot option in the Bios or uefi, i have told it to boot to Disk 1 and it boots in.

it has now booted up completed into ESXi and it is saying 2.72tb on datastore1

When it starts to put it does only flash on disk 1 for a while not disk0 not sure if that means its not booting from the Raid and only one disk.

ESXi can see both Raid 1 in vsphere and i haev just made another datastore with the 2 x 1TB drives

Not sure if all this is good ot now

When i make changes both Disk 0 & 1 flash together i guess indicating that its writing and reading from both disk

Very Strangle

More input would be great

Adam
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40541868
There is a USB port where you can insert 8GB USB stick inside your server (in the back, opposite to power cords)
Then you can get creative with RAID when vmware is installed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40541883
I second this, why install the OS on disks, save them for your datastore of VMs, ESXi was designed to install on USB flash or SD cards.

Easier recovery, and the OS only reads from the media at boot.

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.x on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40541885
Andy: it is two years old server with firmware requirement in HCL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40561349
Hi Guys,

Great Solution, i have been meaning to try  this for a while now and did on this occasion and it has worked like a dream

I have done install on two USB Sticks and have left one inside the server as a backup and the other one is plugged into the motherboard USB socket made for exactly this.

Did boot up a little slower then when it was booting from the HDD, although i am going to look at maybe at some faster USB Sticks for next job but doesn't really matter does it the boot up time as long as it gets there

Thanks Adam
0