[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I unfreeze my iPhone AppStore ?

Posted on 2015-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
Hi,

On attempting to download an update to my Sky News app via my iPhone 4, the App Store app has frozen.

I can't remove the frozen update from the display, and the App Store app can't be deleted (obviously). Any ideas how I can unfreeze this app ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40541834
do a forced reboot. Hold down power button and Home button for ten seconds then power it back on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 40541836
Yes, as you said, App Store can't be removed from (any) iPhone. However, have you tried to finish the application?
Press the home button twice (double-click home button)  and when all running applications appear, drag the AppStore screen to up with your finger to make it disappear from the execution pool. Then try to start it again.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40541837
Thanks for your suggestions both.
I'll have to take the first response I found.
0