[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding email to a distribution group

Posted on 2015-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I've been reading quite a bit and haven't found exactly what I'm looking for.

I have a service account used for external people sending email to the media team.  Recently I found out that the head of the department emailed this account and received out of office messages from people that weren't in the office when the message was forwarded to the individuals.  I've tried forwarding the message to a Sympa list, but I was having intermittent success with it being received.

The only idea I had that would allow me to have a message forwarded from the service account to an actual group of people was a distribution list.  So, my questions

1. How do I get the service account permission to forward to the distro list?  I tried and it came back stating the account wasn't authorized to do that.

2. Is this the best route?  The only issue I have to prevent is someone from outside the company getting the Out of Office reply when their message is forwarded.  The OOO still needs to respond if the individuals are emailed directly.
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Drummond
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1600 total points
ID: 40542576
What verison of Exchange server are you using? If you want server sided forwarding you it is best to configure this via Transport Rule in Exchange. Also, the service account needs to have a mailbox in order for this to work. If you do not want the service account to have a mailbox you can also use a mail contact or a mail user to accomplish this.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 40544244
We're migrating to Exchange 2013.  The service account does have a mailbox on the Exchange 2013 server.  We have a large amount of mailboxes and our Exchange team may not do this on the server.  They tend to want this stuff managed via Outlook if possible.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin earned 400 total points
ID: 40544300
If the Media team want to manage those incoming emails, in a shared fashion and the sender should never get an out of office from those individuals then what about a Public Folder?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 40544326
I've not worked much with public folders.  Would they just reside there for people to look?  The intention is to have people on the team all get it forwarded to them and then respond stating who's taking care of the issue.

Also, if you have another approach all together I'm completely open to that as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40544336
I havent had a huge experience with Public Folders in the later versions but there is plenty on TechNet about them.

For most of my clients a shared mailbox and the use of Categories is what I use.

Thanks
Mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 40607644
These were great answers.  In the end, the team went to a different director and they liked my interim solution and kept it.
0