Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy with Robocopy on Server 2012

Posted on 2015-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
On Server1 (Server 2003) I created a Test folder, shared it and gave it some unique permissions.  I added a couple of files and folders giving them unique permissions as well.

I wish to get this folder over to Server2 (Server 2012 R2).

I tried the following command from Server2 in the hopes of getting this to Server2 D drive:

robocopy \\Server1\test d:\ /E /J /COPYALL /DCOPY:DAT >c:\robo.log

Only the contents (and their permissions) of test copy over... not the test folder itself.  I then tried:

robocopy \\Server1\test d:\test /E /J /COPYALL /DCOPY:DAT >c:\robo.log

A test directory was created and contents copied... but the unique permission of test itself was not copied nor was it shared (retaining shared permissions).

Can Robocopy replicate shares?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40541853
RoboCopy will not copy a share. It copies files and folders contained in the source folder, but not the folder itself.
You need to manually set permissions and share info on the target folder.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40541913
As Qlemo has stated above, Robocopy cannot copy shares. There is a method with the registry you can use to move all shares from one server to another but I wouldn't recommend this if you're using it for a single share.

The recommended method is to check the share permissions on the old server and replicate them manually across to the other server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40541917
Thank you
0