Solved

Large EXCEL worksheet

Posted on 2015-01-10
6
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Can anyone make any recommendations on printing a large EXCEL worksheet (pivot table to be exact) so that it takes up an entire sheet of paper (legal)???  I've tried adjusitng margins, and different scailing options.  The pivot does print to one page but there is too much space on the top and bottom of the pages and the print is small.  Any ideas???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vpopper
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
Comment Utility
Is the pivot table on first cell? If not, can you try to move it to first cell?
Also, have you tryied to go to configure page where there is a preview options and where you can change the margins of the page directly by dragging them using the mouse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpopper
Comment Utility
Pivot table ranges is approx B2 - Z25.  
Yes...tried Margins. Works will BUT the pivots are used for presentaitons.  I find myslef having to screen shot and pastting to PowerPoint then blowing up to see better...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can also try to convert it into PDF and then print it.

You can use PDF Converter online, or even Bulzip.

but even that, you would still need to:

1- Set a print area
2- Fine-tune the page layout in Page Layout view
3- Repeat row and column labels on each page as print titles    
4- Set page breaks after each outer row label
5- Adjust page breaks throughout the report
6- Decide whether to print the expand and collapse buttons
7- Check your final layout in Print Preview and then print the report

Couple of links:

Print a PivotTable report

PDF CONVERTER

BILZIP
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm a little confused by the specification:
Where is this incorrect?:
- There is a worksheet with nxm rows/columns.  Is that right?
- If all the columns are to be printed on one page then the font needs to be adequately small to do that.  Is that right?
- There is a combination of font size and column width that will work.  The column size is set to be as narrow as possible while displaying the contents per the font size.  Is that right?
- Once the font size and column width are chosen, the rows don't fill the vertical page size.  Is that right?
So I'm rather left with the question: what's left to do?

I suppose that one could make the rows higher so the rows boundaries fill the page but that won't make the font any larger as it's now constrained by the column widths.

What am I missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpopper
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Solved Problem on my own
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
I'm glad you were able to solve you problem.

Thanks also for the points.
0