Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Sites / Content

Posted on 2015-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-09
Hi,

I built a website (Wordpress & Woocommerce) for a client a few months ago, and now they are expanding to 4 different countries.

The following will be different for each country
- products,
- product prices,
- product currency,
- content: terms, about, contact
- stockist locator

etc...

What is the best way to manage / set this up.

Would it be easier to manage 4 different websites and use an IP lookup to redirect the customer to the relevant country website, or what would you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542215
Why not have one website but use country as a top-level category in WooCommerce?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40542255
Thanks Jason, however woocommerce is only about 50% of what needs to vary depending on country.

Many other pages and sections need to change too, including slight design tweaks to the header and footer.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542490
In that case, I would consider switching to Network mode and creating each language as its own sub-site of the main site.  You can copy the base theme to each subsite and tweak it from there while retaining control over the WooCommerce installation centrally.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40543727
Usually I do the country based language settings and redirect them to the site using Wordpress & Multi-language plugins. It has good options to setup the texts for all langs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40544726
Thanks guys. If the client decided that they wanted to run 3 separate sites, how or what would be the best way to pickup the users location and redirect them.

Would i need to build something into all 3 htaccess scripts?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544838
Would i need to build something into all 3 htaccess scripts?

Yes, or a PHP script.  Same basic concept...check the browser language and redirect on that condition to the appropriate site. You can also check IP via geolocation but I don't trust that as much as I do language settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40545308
Ok great, thanks Jason.
0