Solved

which wireless broad cast is preferable

Posted on 2015-01-10
6
146 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
hi,

I have a Netgear  dual band WNDR3700  .  it has two wireless networks.    a 2.4GHz  b/g/n     and a 5GHz a/n.      is either a stronger or quicker network, or  is there something else about them I need to learn ?

what is the difference?     my points will be awarded to the simplest most straight forward answer.  for I am simple minded    :)
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 334 total points
ID: 40541932
Preference? 5GHZ Much faster. Much quieter

Reasons?

Read a great comparison here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40541941
i read it Neilsr.   seems to be a toss up in topics, but i can weight them.
for instance.   it claims 5 GHz does not penetrate walls as well.       would that  pertain to my home where i only have wall boards, or are they referring to concrete wall like in a  hi rise?

distance  -  they seem to indicate that  a 2.4  is broadcast much further.... but how much... my home is 45  x  45   and my property is about 100 ft either way.     that may be plenty for the 5GHz   what do you think.

another confusing point is the speed.  -  they go to length to point out that  some devices on 2.4    can match speeds of the 5 GHz.

i did read what you posted..... let me know your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 166 total points
ID: 40542062
Sadly, there's no straightforward answer. There are too many factors to consider. Every situation, how similar they may look like, will have totally different outcomes.
If client has 5GHz capabilities, always try that first (frequency is less used, less interference). Check stability and speed on the spots you usually sit and work at. At those same spots, also try the same tests with 2.4 GHz. Indeed, any wall of any material will influence the 5GHz signal in a worse manner than the 2.4 GHz signal. In what degree exactly is a bit hard to say, and therefore, real life testing is the only way to determine it. If you test the same situation at a same type apartment, having the same equipment at the same spots, but maybe a few blocks down the street, it could be totally different (where you thought the signal should be stable, it might not be). Many reasons, could even be as simple as a working microwave nearby.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 334 total points
ID: 40542072
As in all matters of radio frequency, The higher the frequency the less distance it will travel at the save power.
As for penetration same rule applies, high frequency needs more power to penetrate the same materials BUT as you say that your home is not bricks and cement inside, 5GHZ will almost certainly be all around.

The key will be to try and get your wireless router/access point as central to the building as possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40542157
Neil,

i really think that is correct about placements  it really makes a difference.
i would like to thank all my friends here for answeing.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40542164
But you don't have "only wall boards" unless you don't have any appliances.  Appliances like refrigerators and stoves and even metal sinks disrupt the radio waves.  If your router is one side of your appliances and your computer is on the other side, you will usually have poorer reception than if they are both on the same side.

I have a WNDR3700 myself.  I live in an apartment and there are up to 56 wireless networks on at one time here.  Up to 50 of them will be in the 2.4GHz range and only a few in the 5GHz range.  That means there will be Much more interference in the 2.4GHz band.  I use Nirsoft's Wireless Netview to check the networks in my area.  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wireless_network_view.html
0