Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ibm thinkpad boots up sporadically. Most of the time I get a black screen,

Posted on 2015-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Lenovo Thinkpad with Win7, Gigs Ram , I press the power button, there is silence and after about ten seconds, I hear the hard drive and fan startup. There is no visible evidence that it is actually starting. it stays that way until I hold power button down and kill it. Every once in a while it will start normally. Anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Fhixer
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Fhixer
ID: 40541968
Things I have tried so far, pulled battery with no A/C adapter pressed power button. Reset bios settings to default when I was able to boot it up. cracked it open and looked for loose cables. cmos battery connector is cracked, but still connected. didn't test to see if its dead.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40542675
First thing I would suggest is backup your data if not doing it already.  Image the drive just in the event the drive is failing.
When booting, get into the bios and look at the system monitor if any voltages, fans, temperatures to make that is not an issue.

If the system is on AC with the battery pulled, see if that makes a difference,

Make sure all cooling vents are clean, if you have compressed air, push from the opposite side to make sure there is no fine dust cover ....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40542974
Connect an external display and check if it then always boots up. If that is the case it is probably and issue with the cable that goes from the PC to it's internal display, maybe it will show something when you change the display's angle.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40543291
The problem is definitely hardware related, either a problem with the video card or the lcd screen. Try shining a flash light on the screen, if you can see the windows logo, indicating it is booting up, but it is faint then the back light is gone on the screen. If there is no indication of any video on the screen it could be a bad screen, using an external monitor may help verify if the screen is bad. Also by moving the screen at different angles as suggested by Rindi may cause the screen video to flicker on and off, indicating a bad video cable or connection. You did mention you cracked open the case, but did you reseat the video cable? To connect a external monitor you may need to press the fn and one of the Fx keys (Fx x=1,2,3,4, 5, .... etc), it will have a picture of the monitor on the appropriate F key.   Then it will change from the laptop lcd to an external lcd.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543859
could be a low cmos battery - test it , it should read 3 V min
or just install a new one - in most cases a CR2032
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fhixer
ID: 40554417
Replacing the cmos battery fixed the issue. Thank you Mobus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fhixer
ID: 40554420
sorry , Nobus
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40554864
no problem - glad to assist
0