Solved

What is difference between Dropbox and the Cloud?

Posted on 2015-01-10
16
293 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hi
My mother and I have continued need for transfer of files, me for storage, too. We hate memory sticks, compared to a simple online file storage solution.

But, are dropbox and cloud the same? Is one better than the other?

I find Flash-sticks annoying. They get lost, corrupt.

?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40542004
The Cloud is an overall word that describes data that is stored on the WEB, not locally. DropBox is a product that provides you with storage "in the Cloud". M$'s "OneDrive" is another product that also provides Cloud storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40542083
thanks
Is there a general preference?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40542098
There probably are differences in the capacity you get for free. OneDrive is integrated with OS's like Windows 8 and higher, and it automatically synchronizes desktop settings between different Windows 8.x devices and PC's so it is consistent between devices. DropBox can't do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40542150
We'd like it to be able to handle iPhones, MacBooks and sometimes, maybe, my brother's Windows 7, but that is of no key concern.
Article clips on Google queries seem to indicate that dropbox can act as a go-between between all the devices?
I hope this is true? All can plug in to the same cloud?
We don't use Windows 8
Dropbox is only $99 / year
That seems very reasonable for 1TB. I don't need free capacity.
It always happens that I think I'll never fill up a pending disk space, but I always do.
?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40542226
I only use free services, and have both, DropBox and OneDrive. I don't use "iStuff", but both of those Cloud services should work with any OS (and therefore device). I only put data that is absolutely necessary on any of those services so I get along fine with the sizes they provide.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40542824
Remember that by storing stuff on A cloud you are entrusting your data to a 3rd party. Now although it's probably inconceivable that Microsoft et al would go out of business it's not true of every cloud provider and some people lost all their data when the cloud provider went out of business
So it's prudent to store your data on two separate cloud providers
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 500 total points
ID: 40542954
Last I checked you could get 1tb of OneDrive and a family subscription to Office 365 with five copies of Office for the same price as DropBox's 1Tb. The Family Subscription is good because up to 5 people can each have their own account. So whilst I have a free DropBox account I pay for a OneDrive because I wanted the Office part.

OneDrive only works with Windows 7 (or perhaps Vista) and later, not XP. DropBox have a plug-in for XP. The Android version of Office included with OneDrive won't install on Tablets, only phones.

All of these can be accessed from almost all mobile devices.

There is also GoogleDrive which does the same sort of thing, and Apples iCloud which can also be accessed on a Windows/PC as a PC Drive.

All of these things are components of the cloud, but "the cloud" is a much bigger thing. Its really the sum total of all the user apps and storage that are out there! If you use GMAIL with IMAP that's a cloud solution. As folks move to owning more "computers" e.g. Smart Phones, Tablets, Laptops , Desktops, Smart TVs then the cloud becomes the natural place to store data. I just wish my LG smart TV could display my pictures from Picasa...

I think the point about "entrusting your data to a thirds party" is a point well made, but remember that its security is now a joint responsibility. Use unique, complex (so with special characters as well as letters and numbers) passwords. Do include  a mobile number so you need the mobile if you forget the password.

I would also recommend keeping a separate, local backup, just in case...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 500 total points
ID: 40542962
You asked about compatibility. The Office365 subscription includes Office for Mac.

The current list from the OneDrive web:-

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/onedrive/system-requirements

site says:-

OneDrive system requirements
The OneDrive desktop app requires the following:

Operating system: 32- or 64-bit version of either Windows 8, Windows 7, or Windows Vista with Service Pack 2 and the Platform Update for Windows Vista
Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack 2 and the Platform Update for Windows Server 2008
Mac OS X 10.7 (Lion), Mac OS X Mountain Lion, or Mac OS X Mavericks


• Processor: 1.6 GHz or higher, or Intel-based Mac computer
• Memory: 1 GB of RAM or higher
• Resolution: 1024 × 576 minimum

•A phone or tablet with Android 2.3 or later (Android 4.0 or later for Camera Backup and other features)
•An iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch with iOS 6.0 or later
•A phone running Windows Phone 7.5 or later
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40546761
Sounds like OneDrive is the way to go? Works with everything.

Any free options? Where do I start?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40546806
Also DropBox works with everything. The basic version of OneDrive is free, but I don't remember how many gigabytes you get. Just create a free hotmail account and OneDrive will be included.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 500 total points
ID: 40546954
Well with OneDrive you get 15GB free just for signing up. You can get more by setting a camera to backup pics automatically.

With DropBox I think its starts at 2GB but goes up as you refer "friends", the web site says:-

Each friend you refer to Dropbox yields 500 MB of free space for Dropbox Basic accounts or 1 GB for Dropbox Pro subscribers. In total, Dropbox Basic accounts can earn up to 16 GB (for a total of 18 GB plus whatever other free space you've earned), and 32 GB for Dropbox Pro accounts (in addition to the amount you paid for already).

To get started, simply invite your friends to Dropbox from the referral page. All your friends have to do is use the link you send them to create an account via the Dropbox desktop application. Once you do, you both get 500 MB of free space automatically added to your accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40549029
It sounds like Dropbox is the one I should use.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40549269
I don't actually think there is much to choose between the two. What I would recommend is that you make a copy of your data elsewhere on a separate drive.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40549335
The free version of DropBox is less secure than OneDrive, at least when it gets to sharing with others. Besides that, also OneDrive gives out more space if you can get others to get a subscription.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40549399
I would select one provider as for your main day-2-day use and another as your backup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40556927
Thanks
0