Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vware license upgrade from workstation 10 to 11

Posted on 2015-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello,
If I have a VMWare workstation 10.0.3 volume license and just buy the upgrade license for workstation 11 for $149, will it work? Also, will I need both keys for 10 and upgrade 11 ?

Let me know.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40542023
You can go to the VMware myVMware, and select the keys for 10, and select upgrade to 11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40542251
ok. so you will need to have a key for 10 then. Right?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40542254
Not that I've seen from the MyVMware Store, the 10 Key becomes a 11 Key. (The 10 Key is Upgraded to an 11 key).

So you then install VMware Workstation 11 and use the new keys.

You do not have the old keys for 10 anymore, because they've been upgraded, and you should not use 10 anymore!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40542715
i just went through this yesterday
selected upgrade (instead of full) and it asked for the key for vmware 9 or 10
since i owned 10, it had my key there; i selected it, purchase completed and gave me my 11 key
when you install 11 with 10 already installed, it will uninstall 10 first then install 11; you can put the key in during setup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40544546
THank you very much!
0