Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert OVA to OVF

Posted on 2015-01-10
13
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hello Experts,

An attempt has already been made at converting a OVA to OVF.

I was wondering if another expert could have a stab at it. Unfortunately, because the size of the OVA is 54Mb and limit with EE is 50Mb I can't upload...

Instead  here is the link
https://software.cisco.com/download/release.html?mdfid=284145419&flowid=&softwareid=280775065&release=8.7.1.8.SMP.ED&relind=AVAILABLE&rellifecycle=&reltype=latest

asa
If you're not able to download the OVA can someone please advise on available conversions tools so that I can try and convert it myself

Regards

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542021
OVA can be converted to an OVF easily using the OVFTOOL.

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?productId=352&downloadGroup=OVFTOOL350

it's very simple, it's just syntax

ovftool <source> <destination>

e.g. ovftool f:\temp\asa871-8.ova f:\temp\asa871-8.ovf
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40542095
Hi Andrew,

Thanks for responding.

I have created the following files;
asa
Can you let me know what to do now?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40542097
Administrator,

Point taken,
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40542105
The same as you've done before.

File > Deploy OVF Template
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40542109
Hi Andrew,

I get the similar error
asa
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40542112
Did you get that message when you converted the OVA?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40542124
Yes, and the reason is....

when you deploy this OVA it asks for properties it injects into the VM at power ON.

e.g. IP Address, etc

when using it with vCenter Server these values you supply are written to the vCenter Server database, with ESXi standalone, there is no database, so the properties do not exist, so it cannot deploy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40542139
I'm screw@d then
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40542143
Andrew,

Is there a way to create a vm from the vmdk file?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40542158
No, because they are compressed.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40543065
OVA is TAR archive, you can extract it with 7zip or winzip on windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40574021
Cheers
0