?
Solved

Printer Drivers

Posted on 2015-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi

I have two printers that i need to add to my 2008R2 WIN7/XP domain
They are

Olivetti d-copia 400
Olivetti d-copia 300MF

The olivetti site dosent support said domain, Ive been told Kyocera do compatible drivers, i have tried a few and they do print but functionality is limited ie duplexers and certain fonts are not available

Can anyone point me to the correct driver on Kyoceras site that would alow the duplexers and fonts to work

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:techsolve1
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40542745
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40542817
Universal driver (huge)
http://usa.kyoceradocumentsolutions.com/americas/jsp/Kyocera/resource_details.jsp?pid=26124&rid=26733

I think windows includes the driver. Please check windows catalog (well - you have to guess respective kyocera model from the pictures)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542845
Those drivers are for the non R2 version of Windows 2008.

These are the Windows Server 2008 R2 drivers for the d-copia 400: http://www.olivetti-deutschland.de/download/treiber.aspx?product=Digital_Kopierer_A3&model=d-Copia_400&os=Windows_Server_2008_R2_(64_Bit)

These are the Windows Server 2008 R2 drivers for the d-copia 300MF: http://www.olivetti-deutschland.de/download/treiber.aspx?product=Digital_Kopierer_A3&model=d-Copia_300MF&os=Windows_Server_2008_R2_(64_Bit)

These drivers are from the German Olivetti site though so you may find that when you go to configure the properties of the printer, the properties/preferences windows may show up in German instead of English.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40542982
Strange they are HCL signed for 2012R2 and windows 8..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40544024
print drivers take time to write and most printer companies tend to spend their resources writing drivers for their new printers instead of the old ones they don't make any money on any more.
This leads to the 'universal' drivers that the Olivetti (and most other printer manufacturers) website is suggesting for the printers you have listed.
Universal drivers are a bit of a catch-all job and are not specific to any one printer. this tends to mean that some features do not work as they were originally intended.

Ive been told Kyocera do compatible drivers,
there's your problem right there.... compatible
compatible means it 'should' work, but doesn't mean it was designed for the printer. as with 'universal' drivers, you are unlikely to get all the features of the printer.

The only real solution is to get a newer printer that is designed to be compatible with your OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 40557960
Cheers worked a treat
0